You are on page 1of 6
[…] danger of official punishment because of acts in the far-distant past. Such a
time limit may also have the salutary effect of encouraging law enforcement
officials promptly to investigate suspected criminal activity.

11

Toussie, 397 U.S. at 114-15, 90 S.Ct. at 860. When doubt exists about the
statute of limitations in a criminal case, the limitations period should be
construed in favor of the defendant. See United States v. Habig, 390 U.S. 222,
226-27, 88 S.Ct. 926, 929, 19 L.Ed.2d 1055 (1968). With these thoughts in
mind, we turn to the case before us.

12

Section 3284 provides that the limitations period begins when the debtor is
discharged or denied discharge. CAL, as a corporate debtor, potentially could
have received discharge under Chapter 11. See 11 U.S.C. 1141(d)(1)(A)
("Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, in the plan, or in the order
confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan ... discharges the debtor from
any debt that arose before the date of such confirmation...."). But when CAL
converted from Chapter 11 to Chapter 7, discharge was no longer possible.
Under Chapter 7, a corporate debtor cannot be discharged. See 11 U.S.C. 727

("The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless ... the debtor is not an
individual....").
13