You are on page 1of 11
[…] had perjured himself at the trial.

II. Sufficiency of the Evidence


10

We review the sufficiency of the evidence de novo, asking whether the


evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the government, was sufficient

to establish Appellants' guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. See United States v.


Muscatell, 42 F.3d 627, 632 (11th Cir.1995), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 115
S.Ct. 2617, 132 L.Ed.2d 859 (1995). After a careful review of the record, we
hold that the evidence was sufficient to sustain Appellants' convictions.
18 U.S.C. Sec. 1513(a)(2) provides: 2
11
Whoever
knowingly engages in any conduct and thereby causes bodily injury to
another person ... with intent to retaliate against any person for ... any information
relating to the commission or possible commission of a Federal offense ... shall be
fined ... or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
12

The district judge properly instructed the jury that it had to find, beyond a
reasonable doubt, that the defendants knowingly caused bodily injury to