You are on page 1of 31
[…] ("Forest Plans") by which to manage each National Forest
under principles of "multiple-use" and "sustained yield."
16 U.S.C. 1604. Forest management occurs at two
distinct levels. See Ohio Forestry Ass'n, Inc. v. Sierra
Club, 118 S. Ct. 1665, 1668-69 (1998).

14 At the first level, the Forest Service develops the Forest


Plan, a broad, programmatic document, accompanied by
an environmental impact statement and public review
process conducted in accordance with the National
Environmental Policy Act. 42 U.S.C. 4331 et seq.; see
also 16 U.S.C. 1604(d); 36 C.F.R. 219.10(b). The Forest
Plan must incorporate multiple forest uses, and thus
coordinate the management of "outdoor recreation, range,
timber, watershed, wildlife and fish, and wilderness."6 16
U.S.C. 1604(e)(1). The Forest Plan must also "provide for
diversity of plant and animal communities based on the
suitability and capability of the specific land area in order
to meet overall multiple-use objectives." Id. at 1604(g)
(3)(B).

15 At the second level, the Forest Service implements the


Forest Plan by approving (with or without modification) or
disapproving particular projects such as the Category III
expansion. Proposed projects must be consistent with the