You are on page 1of 68
[…] COLO.REV.STAT. 14-10-108. That statute details that a party may request
the court to issue an order "[e]njoining a party from molesting or disturbing the
peace of the other party or of any child [or][e]xcluding a party from the family
home ... upon a showing that physical or emotional harm would otherwise
result." COLO.REV.STAT. 14-10-108(2)(b)-(c). In addition,
COLO.REV.STAT. 14-10-109 dictates that "[t]he duties of police officers
enforcing orders issued pursuant to ... 14-10-108 shall be in accordance with
section 18-6-803.5, C.R.S. ...." COLO.REV.STAT. 14-10-109. Section 18-6803.5 provides:

31

(3)(a) Whenever a restraining order is issued, the protected person shall be


provided a copy of such order. A peace officer shall use every reasonable
means to enforce a restraining order.

32

(b) A peace officer shall arrest, or, if an arrest would be impractical under the
circumstances, seek a warrant for the arrest of a restrained person when the
peace officer has information amounting to probable cause that:

33

(I) The restrained person has violated or attempted to violate any provision of
the restraining order; and

34

(II) The restrained person has been properly served with a copy of the
restraining order or the restrained person has received actual notice of the
existence and substance of such order.

35

(c) In making the probable cause determination described in paragraph (b) of


this subsection (3), a peace officer shall assume that the information received
from the registry is accurate. A peace officer shall enforce a valid restraining
order whether or not there is a record of the restraining order in the registry.

36

COLO.REV.STAT. 18-6-803.5(3) (2002). This language is similar to that


which appears in the restraining order.9

37

The district court concluded that any duty imposed upon police officers to