You are on page 1of 37
[…] "[t]he Secretary shall manage the public lands ... in accordance with the land
use plans developed by him." 43 U.S.C. 1732(a); see also Public Lands
Council, 167 F.3d at 1299 (noting how the BLM "shall manage" lands in
accordance with LUPs). It does not suggest that management "in accordance"
with LUPs will occur only when some discrete post-plan action occurs, or that
the BLM is not obligated to follow through on and carry out specific actions,

such as monitoring for ORV use, promised in a LUP. Likewise, some


regulations suggest that the BLM must comply the LUP requirements. See 43
C.F.R. 1601.0-5(c) (explaining that the BLM "will adhere to the terms,
conditions, and decisions of officially approved and adopted resource related
plans").
38

The BLM invokes certain regulatory provisions that state that future
management actions must conform to approved plans. See 43 C.F.R. 1610.53(a); see also 43 C.F.R. 1601.0-2. However, those regulations do not in any