You are on page 1of 12
[…] three-step system for determining competency.

At the first step, the court must decide whether there is "reasonable cause to
believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or
defect rendering him mentally incompetent...." Id. Whenever a court has
reasonable cause to question the defendant's competency, it may order a
psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant. See id. 4241(b);
Weissberger, 951 F.2d at 395. The district court also has the discretion to
confine a defendant during the examination period. See 18 U.S.C. 4247(b).
The statute states that "[f]or the purposes of an examination pursuant to an
order under section 4241, ... the court may commit the person to be examined
for a reasonable period, but not to exceed thirty days." Id. (emphasis added).
The director of the facility may obtain an extension lasting no longer than
fifteen days upon a showing of good cause. Id.

At step two, the court conducts a hearing and uses the psychological reports