You are on page 1of 18
[…] litigation arising from the contract between Rosene and KMGA. Accordingly,
Oklahoma choice-of-law principles would compel the application of Kansas
law to this issue. The judgment of the federal court in the Northern District of
Oklahoma awarding attorney's fees to KMGA and Winfield is REVERSED and
this case is REMANDED to the district court for entry of judgment consistent
with this opinion.

Honorable J. Thomas Marten, United States District Judge, United States


District Court for the District of Kansas, sitting by designation

Section 936 provides:


In any civil action to recover on an open account, a statement of account,
account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the
purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services,
unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject [of] the
action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set
by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.
Okla. St. Ann. tit. 12, 936 (West 1988).

In its reply brief, Rosene argues that UCC 1-105's choice-of-law provision
supersedes Oklahoma common-law choice-of-law rules and requires the
application of Kansas law to the remedies. See Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, 1-105.