You are on page 1of 9
[…] Judges.
LEVIN H. CAMPBELL, Circuit Judge.

The question in this case is whether the first amendment permits the Governor
and Council of New Hampshire to refuse a grant-in-aid to a literary magazine
because they regard a poem appearing in a past issue of the magazine as an
"item of filth." The district court, treating the defendants' motion to dismiss as a
motion for summary judgment under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b) and 56, found no first
amendment violation. 397 F.Supp. 1048 (D.N.H.1975). We agree.

In 1965 Congress established the National Foundation on the Arts and the
Humanities, 20 U.S.C. 951 et seq., in order "to help create and sustain not
only a climate encouraging freedom of thought, imagination, and inquiry but
also the material conditions facilitating the release of this creative talent . . . ."
Id. 951(5). Within this foundation Congress established a National
Endowment for the Arts with responsibility for awarding grants-in-aid, both

directly to those groups and individuals whose artistic endeavors "have