You are on page 1of 41
[…] The admissibility issue

persuaded,

however,

is close.

that the

We ultimately

prejudicial

impact

have been

of the

evidence did not substantially outweigh its probative value.

therefore

affirm

however,

that

developed

to

remand

for

the

the

defendant's

factual

support the

the

district

conviction.

record has

not

We

been

rape

We

conclude,

sufficiently

sentence

enhancement, and

court to

reconsider

the

therefore

sentencing

options.

I. Background
__________

____________________

1 At the time

of the offense, section 2119, which has since

been amended, provided, in pertinent part:

Whoever, possessing a firearm as defined in section 921


of

this

title, takes

a motor

vehicle that

has been

transported,

shipped

or

received

in

interstate

or

foreign commerce from the person or presence of another


by force

and violence or by

intimidation, or attempts

to do so, shall --

(1) be

fined under

this title or

imprisoned not

more than 15 years, or both,

(2)
section

if

serious

1365 of

this title

bodily

this title)

or imprisoned

injury

(as

results, be

not more than

both . . . .

-3-

defined

in

fined under
25 years,

or

Near midnight on

Suarez

and

June 24, 1994,

had parked her car

was retrieving

some

just after Lydita