You are on page 1of 40
[…] captain and

reasonable

privacy
Rather,

behavior

it
by

reflects the mobility of

means

But this

the crew, like

interests that
that

officials,

go beyond
in

to conduct

power to search

suspicion.

recognizing that

is not

the captain,
the wallet

determining

there is

of

what

latitude

the vessel, the special dangers

travel and other considerations peculiar to sea travel.

or

is

that

of sea

But that

latitude is not unlimited and we turn now to the question whether


in this case the government overstepped the bounds.
IV
IV
The Coast

Guard's authority

under 14 U.S.C.

89(a)7

____________________
7

14 U.S.C.

89(a) provides, in relevant part:


The Coast Guard may
make inquiries,
examinations,
inspections,
searches,
seizures, and arrests upon the high seas
and waters over which the United States
has jurisdiction, for the prevention,
-16-

to

stop and board an American vessel

broad.

We

inspections

have held
are

that administrative

permissible

suspicion of wrongdoing."
533-34
935,

on the high seas8 is quite

even "without

particularized

United States v. Elkins, 774 F.2d 530,


_____________
______