You are on page 1of 184
[…] Twelfth Edition (Philadelphia, 2002; pages xii & xiii, 2009), 15-18.
C. MSCHES DUTY AS A PUBLIC OFFICER TO REVEAL AND NOT CONCEAL FELONIOUS
CONDUCT
1. MSCHE as an accrediting agency has sought certification to complete a public investigatorial
duty on behalf of the Secretary of Education that would otherwise devolve to him or to some other
appointee for that purpose.
2. MSCHE as an accrediting agency stands in the position of a public officer for all intents and
purposes of the Higher Education Act.
3. 18 U.S.C. 4, defining the felony of misprision of felony, provides:
Whoever, having knowledge of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States,
conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or
other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. 18 U.S.C. 4
4. Regarding this crime, the Supreme Court has declared,
Although the term "misprision of felony" now has an archaic ring, gross indifference to
the duty to report known criminal behavior remains a badge of irresponsible citizenship.