You are on page 1of 62
[…] interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for guarantee of,
or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing.

(Emphasis added.)

Broadly speaking, the activities of Farah, FRM, Dodge or CLM involved four categories
of lending transactions, each of which is summarized below, again taking at face value the
description of the lending transactions that Farah provided to investors: 26

23
The NH Securities Act broadly proscribes manipulative, deceptive or otherwise fraudulent conduct in connection
with the securities. See RSA 421-B:5 (“It is unlawful for any person to effect any transaction in, or to induce the
purchase or sale of any security by means of any manipulative, deceptive or otherwise fraudulent device or
contrivance, including any fictitious quotation.”).
24
RSA 421-B:22.
25
RSA 421-B:2 (introductory clause and paragraph XX).
26
These categories described what Farah claimed was occurring. These categories are complicated by the
additional layer of fraud committed when Farah and Dodge commingled all the investor’s and borrower’s funds