You are on page 1of 62
[…] (emphasis supplied).

The Commissioner has broad authority to examine the “business affairs” of any licensee
as he may deem necessary to determine compliance with the laws governing mortgage bankers
and brokers. RSA 397-A:12(I). All books, papers, files, related material, and records of assets

69
Exhibit 23.
70
Exhibit 23.
71
Exhibit 32.
72
Exhibit.31.

40
of a mortgage banker or broker are subject to the banking department’s examination authority.
The examiner is required to “report any violations of law, rule, or standard business practice to
the banking department.” RSA 397-A:12(IV) (emphasis supplied). Every person being
examined “shall make freely available to the commissioner or his or her examiners, the accounts,
records, documents, files, information, assets, and matters in their possession or control relating
to the subject of the examination and shall facilitate the examination.” RSA 397-A:12(VII).

Upon receipt of a written report of examination, the licensee has “30 days or such
additional reasonable period as the commissioner for good cause may allow, within which to
review the report, recommend any changes and set forth in writing the remedial course of action
the licensee will pursue to correct any reported deficiencies outlined in the report.” RSA 397-
A:12(VIII). The Commissioner may issue an order requiring any licensed mortgage banker or
broker to show cause why the license should not be revoked or suspended, or penalties imposed,
or both, for violations of the laws governing mortgage bankers and brokers. RSA 397-A:17. In