You are on page 1of 62
[…] to a third party in the Initial primary sale?” Professor Long’s conclusion is that under the current
NH Securities Act a promissory note, coupled with a whole mortgage on tangible personal or
real property, commercial or residential, never is a “security” within the meaning of the NH
Securities Act, regardless of the circumstances, when the owner of the property originates the
mortgage and promissory note and then sells them as a unit to a third party. Professor Long
bases his conclusion entirely on text of the transactional exemption in RSA 421-B:17(II)(d),
which exempts from the requirement to register with the Securities Bureau “any non-issuer sale
of notes or bonds secured by a mortgage lien if the entire mortgage, together with all notes or
bonds secured thereby, is sold to a single purchaser at a single sale” (emphasis added). Professor
Long asserts that “The only way to harmonize the . . . [relevant] public policy goal and the actual
language of the New Hampshire Act, in my opinion, is to treat the original sale [of a promissory