You are on page 1of 62
[…] Bureau. All of those complaints were filed after the legislature amended the Consumer

9
RSA 7:8 provides: “[The Attorney General] shall, when requested, advise any state board, commission, agent or
officer as to questions of law relating to the performance of their official duties, and he shall, under the direction of
the governor and council, exercise a general supervision over the state departments, commissions, boards, bureaus,
and officers, to the end that they perform their duties according to law.”

8
Protection Act, RSA 358-A, to exclude from the Act all “trade or commerce that is subject to the
jurisdiction of the bank commissioner and the director of securities regulation, the insurance
commissioner, the public utilities commission, the financial institutions and insurance regulators
of other states, or federal banking or securities regulators who possess the authority to regulate
unfair or deceptive trade practices.” RSA 358-A:3. Thus, through an administrative process
within the Consumer Bureau, all complaints that appeared to involve activities within the
jurisdiction of the Banking Department were referred to Banking. The complaints against FRM