You are on page 1of 22
[…] to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm'');
929(a)(1) ("uses or carries a firearm and is in possession of armor piercing
ammunition''); 930(d)(3) ("lawful carrying of firearms . . . in a Federal facility
incident to hunting or other lawful purposes'') (emphasis added in all
quotations).

14

See, e.g., 18 U.S.C.A. 924(a)(6)(B)(ii) (Supp.1998) ("if the person sold . . . a


handgun . . . to a juvenile knowing . . . that the juvenile intended to carry or
otherwise possess . . . the handgun . . . in the commission of a crime of
violence''); 18 U.S.C. 926A ("may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to
any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm'');
929(a)(1) ("uses or carries a firearm and is in possession of armor piercing

ammunition''); 2277 ("brings, carries, or possesses any dangerous weapon'')


(emphasis added in all quotations).
***

You might also like