You are on page 1of 19
[…] and so we must look elsewhere to determine its meaning. The structure of
11503 as a whole does yield an answer, one adverse to the Carlines' challenge
to Oregon's property tax. We conclude that a State may grant exemptions from
a generally applicable ad valorem property tax without exposing the taxation of
railroad property to invalidation under subsection (b)(4).

27

Subsections (b)(1)-(3) of 11503, as noted, forbid the imposition of higher


property tax rates and assessment ratios upon "rail transportation property" than
upon "other commercial and industrial property." 49 U. S. C. 11503(b)(1)(3). "Commercial and industrial property," which serves as the comparison
class for measuring unlawful discrimination under those provisions, is defined
as "property, other than transportation property and land used primarily for
agricultural purposes or timber growing, devoted to a commercial or industrial
use and subject to a property tax levy." 11503(a)(4).

28

The interplay between subsections (b)(1)-(3) and the definition of "commercial


and industrial property" in subsection (a)(4) is central to the interpretation of
subsection (b)(4). For example, the definition of "commercial and industrial