You are on page 1of 19
[…] safety. Where the Bankruptcy Code has conferred other special powers
upon the trustee and where there was no common-law limitation on such
powers, Congress has expressly provided that the trustee's efforts to
marshal and distribute the estate's assets must yield to governmental
interests in public health and safety. It cannot be assumed that Congress,
having placed such limitations upon other aspects of trustees' operations,
intended to discard the well-established judicial restriction on the
abandonment power. Moreover, 28 U.S.C. 959(b), which commands the
trustee to "manage and operate the property in his possession . . .
according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State," provides
additional evidence that Congress did not intend for the Bankruptcy Code
to pre-empt all state laws. Pp. 502-505.
(c) Additional support for restricting the abandonment power is found in
repeated congressional emphasis, in other statutes, on the goal of