You are on page 1of 35
[…] between Bildisco and Teamsters Local No. 408, Joint Appendix, pp. 78-115.

Although Congress granted the debtor-in-possession a broad power to assume


or reject executory contracts, it qualified that power in certain situations. Very
generally, subsections (b) and (c) limit the debtor-in-possession's or trustee's
power of assumption in several circumstances; subsection (d) requires
assumption or rejection within 60 days in cases of liquidation. Bankruptcy
Code 765 and 766 limit the power of rejection or assumption in the case of
the liquidation of a commodity brokerage business.

Section 1167 of Title 11 reads in full:


"(a) Notwithstanding section 365 of this title, neither the court nor the trustee
may change the wages or working conditions of employees of the debtor
established by a collective-bargaining agreement that is subject to the Railway
Labor Act (45 U.S.C. 151 et seq.) except in accordance with section 6 of such
Act (45 U.S.C. 156)."

This provision was derived from former 77(n) of the Bankruptcy Act.
Reflective of the long-standing special treatment afforded railway labor, see
Railway Labor Employees v. Hansen, 351 U.S. 225, 232 and n. 5, 76 S.Ct. 714,