You are on page 1of 35
[…] agreement commits an unfair labor practice.

Chapter 11 of the present Bankruptcy Code was part of the Bankruptcy Reform
Act of 1978, Pub.L. 95-598, 92 Stat. 2549 (1978). The first major revision of
the bankruptcy laws since 1938, the Bankruptcy Reform Act consolidated three
reorganization chapters of the former Bankruptcy Act into a single business
reorganization chapter, with the intention that business reorganizations should
be quicker and more efficient and provide greater protection to the debtor,
creditors, and the public interest. See H.R.Rep. No. 95-595, p. 5, U.S.Code
Cong. & Admin.News, p. 5787 (1977).

Section 1107 of Title 11 provides:


"(a) Subject to any limitations on a trustee under this chapter, and to such
limitations or conditions as the court prescribes, a debtor in possession shall
have all the rights, other than the right to compensation under section 330 of
this title, and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, except the
duties specified in sections 1106(a)(2), (3), and (4) of this title, of a trustee
serving in a case under this chapter."
Although the term debtor-in-possession is not fully interchangable with the
term trustee in bankruptcy under the Bankruptcy Code, with respect to the
issues before us the analysis is the same whether it is the debtor-in-possession