You are on page 1of 35
[…] under 8(a)(5).

Section 365 provides in pertinent part: "Except as provided in sections 765 and
766 of this title and in subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section, the trustee,
subject to the court's approval, may assume or reject any executory contract or
unexpired lease of the debtor." 11 U.S.C. 365.

Under section 1101 of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. 1101, the debtor in
possession is the debtor in any case in which "no person has qualified and is
serving as a trustee." 1 A. Herzog & L. King, Bankruptcy Code 1102, at 452
(1983). Section 1107 provides that "[s]ubject to . . . such limitations or
conditions as the court prescribes, a debtor in possession shall have all the
rights . . . and powers" of a reorganization trustee other than the right to
compensation. These powers include "the power to operate the debtor's
business unless the court orders otherwise." 5 L. King, Collier on Bankruptcy
1101.01, 1101-2 (15th ed. 1983).

The complete text of 8(a)(5) reads as follows: