You are on page 1of 41
[…] claim such as Illinois'. Wyandotte, like the present suit, was brought by a State
to abate a pollution nuisance created by out-of-state defendants. The Court
ruled that "an action such as this, if otherwise cognizable in federal district
court, would have to be adjudicated under state law. Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins,
304 U.S. 64, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed. 1188 (1938)." Id., at 498-499, n. 3, 91
S.Ct., at 1009-10, n. 3. The Court in Illinois v. Milwaukee found it necessary to
overrule this statement, see 406 U.S., at 102, n. 3, 92 S.Ct., at 1392, n. 3.

20

In full, 510, as set forth in 33 U.S.C. 1370, provides:


"Except as expressly provided in this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall (1)
preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof or
interstate agency to adopt or enforce (A) any standard or limitation respecting
discharges of pollutants, or (B) any requirement respecting control or abatement
of pollution; except that if any effluent limitation, or other limitation, effluent

standard, prohibition, pretreatment standard, or standard of performance is in


effect under this chapter, such State or political subdivision or interstate agency
may not adopt or enforce any effluent limitation, or other limitation, effluent
standard, prohibition, pretreatment standard, or standard of performance which
is less stringent than the effluent limitation, or other limitation, effluent
standard, prohibition, pretreatment standard, or standard of performance under
this chapter; or (2) be construed as impairing or in any manner affecting any
right or jurisdiction of the States with respect to the waters (including boundary
waters) of such States."
21

See, e. g., 304(e) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7604(e) (1976 ed.,
Supp.III); 16(e) of the Deepwater Port Act of 1974, 33 U.S.C. 1515(e);
105(g)(5) of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972, 33
U.S.C. 1415(g)(5); 12(e) of the Noise Control Act of 1972, 42 U.S.C.