You are on page 1of 27
[…] Orloff v. Willoughby, 345 U.S. 83, 73 S.Ct. 534, 97 L.Ed. 842 (1953); In re
Grimley, 137 U.S. 147, 11 S.Ct. 54, 34 L.Ed. 636 (1890). In Spock, we found
no facial constitutional infirmity in regulations that allow a commander to
determine before distribution whether particular materials pose a clear danger
to the good order of his troops.15 The Air Force regulations at issue here are
identical in purpose and effect to the regulation that we upheld in Spock. We
therefore conclude that they do not violate the First Amendment.
III
10

The only novel question in this case is whether 10 U.S.C. 1034 bars military
regulations that require prior command approval for the circulation within a
military base of petitions to Members of Congress. The statute says that "[n]o
person may restrict any member of an armed force in communicating with a
member of Congress, unless the communication is unlawful or violates a
regulation necessary to the security of the United States." (Emphasis added.)
Glines contends that this law protects the circulation of his collective petitions
as well as the forwarding of individual communications. We find his contention
unpersuasive.

11

Section 1034 was introduced as a floor amendment to the Universal Military