You are on page 1of 43
[…] are much more onerous than those imposed by the NLRA. See Detroit &
Toledo Shore Line R. Co. v. Transportation Union, 396 U.S. 142, 148-153, 90
S.Ct. 294, 298-301, 24 L.Ed.2d 325 (1969); Railway & Steamship Clerks v.
Railroad Retirement Bd., 99 U.S.App.D.C. 217, 222-223, 239 F.2d 37, 42-43
(1956).
Unlike unemployment compensation, which is linked only to an interruption in
the employee's income, food stamps and other general welfare programs are
available only when income and assets have become insufficient to supply
necessities. See, e. g., 7 U.S.C. 2014(a) (1976 ed., Supp. III) ("Participation in
the food stamp program shall be limited to those households whose incomes
and other financial resources . . . are determined to be a substantial limiting
factor in permitting them to obtain a more nutritious diet"). Such welfare
programs are funded out of general revenues rather than by taxes levied on the
employers of those using the stamps. Moreover, when 7 U.S.C. 2014(c) was
amended in 1977, the Congress deleted the proviso that "[r]efusal to work at a