You are on page 1of 43
[…] International originally opposed the continuation of the strike, it eventually lent
its support. The strike was settled when petitioners agreed to a modest, but
precedentially significant, increase in wage benefits over the national pattern.
434 F.Supp. 810, 812-814, and n. 3 (S.D.N.Y.1977).
2

N.Y. Lab. Law 590(7) (McKinney Supp. 1978-1979). Eligibility for benefits
turns on the recipient's total unemployment and his capability and readiness, but
inability, to gain work in his "usual employment or in any other for which he is
reasonably fitted by training and experience." 591(1), 591(2).

Section 592 (McKinney 1977) is entitled "Suspension of accumulation of


benefit rights." Subsection (1) of that section, entitled "Industrial controversy,"
provides:
"The accumulation of benefit rights by a claimant shall be suspended during a
period of seven consecutive weeks beginning with the day after he lost his
employment because of a strike, lockout, or other industrial controversy in the
establishment in which he was employed, except that benefit rights may be
accumulated before the expiration of such seven weeks beginning with the day
after such strike, lockout, or other industrial controversy was terminated."

In order to explain why the entire cost was not borne by the companies, it is
necessary to describe in some detail the rather complicated method used by
New York to compute employer contributions. The State maintains an
"unemployment insurance fund" made up of all moneys available for