You are on page 1of 16
[…] (CA5 1972).2
3

Since Shaw had filed an action seeking damages, the parties continued with
discovery after the injunction issued. Trial was set for November 1974, but in
August 1974 Shaw died. The executor of his estate, respondent Edward F.
Wegmann (hereafter respondent), moved to be substituted as plaintiff, and the
District Court granted the motion.3 Petitioner and other defendants then moved
to dismiss the action on the ground that it had abated on Shaw's death.

The District Court denied the motion to dismiss. It began its analysis by
referring to 42 U.S.C. 1988; this statute provides that, when federal law is
"deficient" with regard to "suitable remedies" in federal civil rights actions,
federal courts are to be governed by

"the common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of
the State wherein the court having jurisdiction of [the] civil . . . cause is held,
so far as the same is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the
United States."

The court found the federal civil rights laws to be "deficient in not providing for
survival." Shaw v. Garrison, 391 F.Supp. 1353, 1361 (1975). It then held that,
under Louisiana law, an action like Shaw's would survive only in favor of a
spouse, children, parents, or siblings.