You are on page 1of 16
[…] 8

We granted certiorari, 434 U.S. 983, 98 S.Ct. 607, 54 L.Ed.2d 477 (1977), and
we now reverse.

II
9

As both courts below held, and as both parties here have assumed, the decision
as to the applicable survivorship rule is governed by 42 U.S.C. 1988. This
statute recognizes that in certain areas "federal law is unsuited or insufficient 'to
furnish suitable remedies' "; federal law simply does not "cover every issue that
may arise in the context of a federal civil rights action." Moor v. Co nty of
Alameda, 411 U.S. 693, 703, 702, 93 S.Ct. 1785, 1792, 36 L.Ed.2d 596 (1973),
quoting 42 U.S.C. 1988. When federal law is thus "deficient," 1988
instructs us to turn to "the common law, as modified and changed by the
constitution and statutes of the [forum] State," as long as these are "not
inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States." See n. 1,
supra. Regardless of the source of the law applied in a particular case, however,
it is clear that the ultimate rule adopted under 1988 " 'is a federal rule