You are on page 1of 16
[…] Shaw, et al.
No. 77-178.
Argued March 21, 1978.
Decided May 31, 1978.

Syllabus
One Shaw filed an action for damages and injunctive relief under 42
U.S.C. 1983 against petitioner and others, claiming that they had
deprived him of his constitutional rights. Upon the death of Shaw before
trial, respondent executor of his estate was substituted as plaintiff.
Petitioner and the other defendants filed a motion to dismiss on the ground
that Shaw's death abated the action. The District Court denied the motion.
The court held that the applicable survivorship rule was governed by 42
U.S.C. 1988, which provides that the jurisdiction conferred on district
courts for the protection of civil rights shall be exercised conformably
with federal laws so far as such laws are suitable "but in all cases where
they . . . are deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish suitable
remedies . . . the common law, as modified and changed by the
constitution and statutes of the [forum] State" shall apply as long as they
are "not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States."
The court found the federal civil rights laws to be "deficient in not
providing for survival," and then held that under Louisiana law an action