You are on page 1of 24
[…] impose an absolute duty on the responsible person to pay back taxes.

25

Recognizing that the statute cannot be construed to impose liability without


fault, the Government characterizes petitioner's use of gross receipts for
payment of operating expenses as a breach of trust, arguing that a trust was
impressed on all after-acquired cash. Nothing whatever in 6672 or its
legislative history suggests that the effect of the requirement to "pay over" was
to impress a trust on the corporation's after-acquired c sh, however. Moreover,
the history of a related section, 26 U.S.C. 7501,17 makes clear that it was not.
Section 7501 of the Code provides, inter alia, that the "amount of tax . . .
collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United
States [which] shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner and
subject to the same provisions and limitations (including penalties) as are
applicable with respect to the taxes from which such fund arose." This section
was enacted in 1934. Act of May 10, 1934, ch. 277, 607, 48 Stat. 768, 26
U.S.C. 3661 (1952 ed.). The provision was added to H.R. 7835, 73d Cong.,
2d Sess., by the Senate Finance Committee, which explained:

26