You are on page 1of 24
[…] to the collected or withheld taxes which are imposed on some person other than
the person who is required to collect, account for and pay over, the tax."12
Thus, by adding the phrase modifying "person," Congress was attempting to
clarify the type of tax to which the penalty section was applicable, perhaps
inartfully, by reference to the duty of the person required to collect them. This
view is supported by the fact that the Commissioner of Internal Revenue issued
a regulation shortly after the amendment, limiting the application of the 6672
penalty to third-party taxes. 22 Fed.Reg. 9148 (1957), now codified as Treas.
Reg. 301.6672-1, 26 CFR 301.6672-1 (1977).
15

We conclude therefore that the phrase "[a]ny person required to collect,


truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title" was meant to
limit 6672 to persons responsible for collection of third-party taxes and not to
limit it to those persons in a position to perform all three of the enumerated
duties with respect to the tax dollars in question. 13

16