You are on page 1of 35
[…] told that however deeply they may be concerned about the problem of
promiscuous sex and intercourse among unmarried teenagers, they may not
adopt this means of dealing with it. The Court holds that New York may not
use its police power to legislate in the interests of its concept of the public
morality as it pertains to minors. The Court's denial of a power so fundamental
to self-government must, in the long run, prove to be but a temporary departure
from a wise and heretofore settled course of adjudication to the contrary. I
would reverse the judgment of the District Court.

Section 6811(8) provides:


"It shall be a class A misdemeanor for:
"8. Any person to sell or distribute any instrument or article, or any recipe, drug
or medicine for the prevention of contraception to a minor under the age of
sixteen years; the sale or distribution of such to a person other than a minor
under the age of sixteen years is authorized only by a licensed pharmacist but
the advertisement or display of said articles, within or without the premises of
such pharmacy, is hereby prohibited."
After some dispute in the District Court the parties apparently now agree that

Education Law 6807(b) (McKinney 1972) constitutes an exception to the


distribution prohibitions of 6811(8). Section 6807(b) provides:
"This article shall not be construed to affect or prevent: