You are on page 1of 11
[…] The instant case, unlike Andrews,
involves aggregation of a number of shipments to a single defendant, and
therefore it was quite unnecessary to justify aggregation on the theory of
common design.

18 U.S.C. 2314, 18 U.S.C.A. 2314, provides in relevant part:


'Whoever transports in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares,
merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the
same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud; * * *
'Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or
both.'

18 U.S.C. 2311, 18 U.S.C.A. 2311, provides so far as material here:


"Value' means the face, par, or market value, whichever is the greatest, and the
aggregate value of all goods, wares, and merchandise, securities, and money
referred to in a single indictment shall constitute the value thereof.'

A motion of petitioner Karp for a severance was denied. United States v.


Stracuzza, D.C., 158 F.Supp. 522.

A separate indictment charging a conspiracy between petitioners and others to


violate 18 U.S.C. 659, 18 U.S.C.A. 659, by receiving and concealing goods