Professional Documents
[…] It is not
necessary to show that anyone actually was defrauded. Commonwealth v. Analetto, 326 Mass.
115, 118 (1950).
One who falsely makes a written instrument with the requisite intent to injure or defraud, even if
they never show that document(s) and/or instrument(s) to another, is guilty of forgery.
B.
Uttering
Where document(s) and/or instrument(s) have been fraudulently or falsely made and are
thereafter published (i.e. recorded or registered on the public land records), the crime of
uttering has been committed and may be punished under G.L. c. 267, s. 5.
G.L. c. 267, s. 5 states:
Whoever, with intent to injure or defraud, utters and publishes as true a false, forged or altered
record, deed, instrument or other writing mentioned in the four preceding sections, knowing the
same to be false, forged or altered, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not
more than ten years or in jail for not more than two years.
The crime of uttering punishes the publication, with intent to injure or defraud, of an instrument
known to be forged. Commonwealth v. Levin, 11 Mass. App. Ct. 482, 496-97 (1981).
Robo-signed document(s) and/or instrument(s) are forgeries under Massachusetts law where the
document(s) and/or instrument(s) were knowingly executed by someone other than the