You are on page 1of 61
[…] accuracy and integrity of the public land records which the Register manages for the public
benefit.2
To hold otherwise would require the Register to knowingly participate in possible fraudulent and
illegal conduct thereby subjecting himself and his Registry to possible civil and criminal
liability.3
FORGERY AND UTTERING4

III.
A.

Forgery

Falsely making document(s) and/or instrument(s) with knowledge that such document(s)
and/or instrument(s) have been executed with an intent to injure or defraud is a crime in
Massachusetts typically reviewed under the forgery statute at G.L. c. 267, s. 1.
G.L. c. 267, s. 1 states:
Whoever, with intent to injure or defraud, falsely makes, alters, forges or counterfeits a public
record, or a certificate, return or attestation of a clerk or register of a court, public register,
notary public, justice of the peace, town clerk or any other public officer, in relation to a matter
wherein such certificate, return or attestation may be received as legal proof; or a charter, deed,
2

As support for the rejection of robo-signed document(s) and/or instrument(s) and/or instrument(s), the Register
may wish to develop and continually monitor and update a list of robo-signers that have attested under oath to
engaging in robo-signing practices such as executing document(s) and/or instrument(s) and/or instrument(s)
without personal knowledge thereof, executing document(s) and/or instrument(s) and/or instrument(s) without
lawful authority therefore, executing document(s) and/or instrument(s) and/or instrument(s) outside the presence of
notaries public, etc. The depositions of many robo-signers have been made public and certified copies of same may
be obtained from various court stenographers.
3
The crime of mortgage fraud has recently been added to the Massachusetts General Laws. See G.L. c. 266, s.
35A.
4
Forgery and uttering would be applicable to document(s) and/or instrument(s) executed and acknowledged on both
registered and unregistered land.

will, testament, bond or writing obligatory, power of attorney, policy of insurance, bill of lading,
bill of exchange or promissory note; or an order, acquittance or discharge for money or other
property or a credit card or an instrument described as a United States Dollar Traveller's Check
or Cheque, purchased from a bank or other financially responsible institution, the purpose of
which is a source of ready money on cashing the instrument without identification other than the
signature of the purchaser; or an acceptance of a bill of exchange, or an endorsement or
assignment of a bill of exchange or promissory note for the payment of money; or an accountable