You are on page 1of 10

10------------- is the protocol suite for the current internet

Ans (a)
a)NCP

b)UNIX

c)TCP/IP

d) ACM

11. What consists of hardware and software and allows voice, video, and data to be
communicated over traditional copper-wire telephone lines?
a) ISDN
b) Cable modem
c) Communications satellite
d) Bandwidth
Ans (a)
12. A network that spans a geographical are covering a metropolitan city is called_________
a)LAN
b)MAN
c)WAN
d)None of these
Answer:b
13. What is the use of video conferencing?
a) It is used for communication purpose
b) It is used for live conferencing
c)It is used to talk to each other
d)All of the above
ANSWER: It is used for live conferencing
14. What is the full form of URL?
a) Unicode research locator
c) United research locator
ANSWER: Uniform resource locator

b) Uniform read locator


d)Uniform resource locator

15. _____________ is a search engine


a) Flash
b)Google
c)Internet explorer
d) Fire Fox
ANSWER: Google
16. What do you mean by WWW in communication?
a)World wide web
b) With wide web
c)World with web
d)With wide web
17. URL must contain
a) Protocol identifier
b) WWW and the unique registered domain name
c) The unique registered domain name
d)WWW
18. Which one of the following requires phone line but offers faster access speed than the dial up
connection?
a) Digital subscriber line (DSL)
b) Cable access
c)Fibre optic serving
d)Modem
19) Modem is nothing but
a) Mainframe operating device manager
b)A type of secondary memory
c) Modulator demodulator
d) Micro operating device manager
20. What do you mean by the term FTP?
a) File transmission program
b) File transfer protocol
c)Fast text processing
d) Fast transmission processor
21.Which of the following is not a method of accessing the web?

a) ISDN
b) Modem
c)CPU
d) DSL
21. The communications rules or protocols that allow browsers to connect with web servers is
____.
a) HTTP
b) HTML
c) Java
d)URL
Ans (a)
22. 13.IPv6 addressed have a size of___________
a) 32 bits
b) 64 bits
c) 128 bits
d) 265 bits
Answer:c
23. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT:
a) Hackers
b)Spam
c)Viruses
d) Identity theft.
Answer: B
24.Which of the following devices allows users to make phone calls as well as browse the World
Wide Web?
a) Teleputers
b)Cell phones
c)Smartphones
d)Modems
Ans (c)
25. HTML is a
a) Programming Language
b)Scripting Language
c)Web Browser
d) Network Protocol
Ans: B Scripting Language
26. Which of the following services is not provide by ISP
a) Email
b) internet banking
c) cable televisions
d)
27. Internet tools which are used by millions of users are__________
a)WWW

b)Email

c)FTP

d)Telnet

28. The ______ addressing system uses the letter addressing system and vowels addressing
system
a)internet

b) IP

c) email

d)

29. A Net working system and devices inside a single building is called _________
Ans (a)
a)NCP

b)UNIX

c)TCP/IP

d) ACM

30. Internet access by transmitting digital data over the wires of a local telephone network is
provided by
a) leased line b) digital subscriber line
c) digital signal line d) none of these
31. There are _________internet service providers.
a) local
b) regional
c)national and international
who registered with ISP need an_______
a)Username

b)Email address

c) Internet account

32.________is the protocol suite for the current internet

d) none of the above One

d) telephone number

a)NCP

b)UNIX

c)TCP/IP

33. What are the uses of the Internet?


a) Communication
c) Presentation of Information

d) ACM

b) Information Retrieval
d)All of the above

34. If want to connect to your own computer through the internet from another location ,you can
use __________
a)E-mail

b) FTP

c) Instant message d) Telnet

35. Which of the following is used by the browser to connect to the location of the internet
resources?
a)Linkers

b)Protocol

c)Cable

36.ISP stands for ____.


a) Internet select provider
c) Internet serial provider
Ans (b

d)URL

b) Internet service provider


d) Internet service pusher

37.One who registered with ISP need an_______


a)Username

b)Email address

c) Internet account

d) telephone number

38.The ISP are the companies which allows the users to use the internet for a ___________
a)Price
b) Promotional offers c)Place
d) product
Answer:a
39. Using a user name and password, the ISP will allow the user to connect or _________
a) Log on
b)Download
c)Upload
d) Log out
40.ISP exchanges internet traffic between their networks by
a) internet exchange point
b) subscriber end point
c) ISP end point

d) none of the these

41.which one of the following is not an Internet Service Provider?


a) MTNL b)BSNL c)ERNET India d)Infotech India Ltd
42. -------------_ provides ISP in India.
VSNL
43. . is the most common method used for pricing.
(a) (a) cost plus pricing (b) Target pricing (c) Break even pricing (d) Marginal cost pricing.
44.Target pricing is also known as .

(b) (a) Value pricing (b) International pricing (c) Geographical pricing (d) rate of return
pricing.
45.The viruses spreads through
a)Mails b)Pen drives and cds
c) Websites d)All the above
46..Which products are people most likely to be more uncomfortable buying on the Internet?
a. Books
b. Furniture c. Movies d. All of the above
Answer: B
47. How do users prevent and protect themselves against viruses?
a. Do not open e-mail attachments, use an OS that has virus security features,
scan other users media storage devices before using them on your
computer.
b. Missing Files or folders should be deleted.
c. Files with weird and obscene messages should be stored.
d. Delete unwanted SPAM from your computer.
46. is to protect data and passwords.
A) Encryption
B) Authentication
C) Authorization
D) Non-repudiation
47. A .. is a program that can infect other programs by modifying them, the
modification includes a copy of the virus program, which can go on to infect other programs.
A) Worm
B) Virus
C) Zombie
D) Trap doors
Answer: B
48. Which products are people most likely to be comfortable buying on the Internet?
a. Books
b. PCs
c. CDs
d. All of the above
B
A search engine is a program to search
a) For information
b) Web pages c) Web pages for specified index terms
d) Web pages for information using specified search terms

6. Internet addresses must always have at least


a) A country name or organization type
b) Internet service providers name
c) Name of organization
d) Name of individual

The domain name for educational institutions is -------------.


.edu
The domain name for miscellaneous organizations is -------------.
.org
Father of Internet is -------------.
54.
Network speed is measured as -------------.
Bandwidth
Every computer on the internet has an -------------.
Address
The software which helps to view the websites is called -------------.
Web browser
The collection of information for communication is known as -------------.
Website
31.
A -------------_ is the whole data displayed on the screen at a time.
Webpage
.
The language used to develop web pages is called -------------.
HTML
ARPANET stands for Advanced Research Projects Area.

58.

If we want to get files from the internet it is called downloading.

Which of the following is a name, term, sign, symbol, design, or a combination of these, that
identifies that maker or seller of a product or service?
Label
Co-brand
Brand
Product
The viruses spreads through
a)Mails
b)Pen drives and cds
c) Websites
d)All the above
198. means giving a name to the products by which it should
become known and familiar among the public.
(a) Branding (b) Promotion (c) pricing (d) none of these.
The number of customers exposed to the brand is called .
(a)Brand equity (b) Brand licensing (c) Brand awareness.
Which of the following is not a service?
(c) Hospital (b) Banking (c) Insurance (d)none of these.

(d) 122. is the most common method used for pricing.


(e) (a) cost plus pricing (b) Target pricing (c) Break even pricing (d) Marginal cost
pricing.
(f) 123. Target pricing is also known as .
(g) (a) Value pricing (b) International pricing (c) Geographical pricing (d) rate of
return pricing.
The emotional attachment of a customer towards a brand is known as .
(a) Brand association (b) Perceived quality (c) Brand loyalty (d) Brand
awareness.
(b) 88. Brand loyalty indicates customers towards the brand.
(c) (a) Commitment (b) Belief (c) Attributes (d) Quality.
(d) 89. The practice of using the established brand names of two different
companies on the same product is termed as .
(e) (a) Manufacturer brand (b) Private brand (c) Brand licensing (d) C0
branding.
(f) 90. The number of customers exposed to the brand is called .
(g) (a) Brand licensing (b) Brand awareness (c) Brand equity (d) Positioning.
(h) Organizations which sell their producers on the internet directly to
consumers are called.
(i) (a) B2B (b) B2C (c) Remarketing (d) Service marketing.
(j) Generally is an indicator of quality.
(k) (a)Price (b)Quantity (c) Size (d) Colour

9.Which products are people most likely to be more uncomfortable buying on the
Internet?
a. Books
b. Furniture
c. Movies
d. All of the above
Answer: B
10. Which products are people most likely to be comfortable buying on the Internet?
a. Books
b. PCs
c. CDs
d. All of the above

Which will not harm computer resources


a. firewall
b. Virus
c. Trojan horse
d. None of the above
Answer: A

The viruses spreads through


a. Mails
b. Pen drives and cds
c. Websites
d. All the above
Answer: D
Yahoo.com is a domain name.

To join the internet, the computer has to be connected to a--------------a) Intetrnet architecture board
b) Internet society
c) Internet service provider
d) None of the mentioned
3. Some of the Internet users are------------a)Stu
dents
b) faculty
c)Scientist
d) All of the above
4. Internet requires
a) An international agreement to connect computers
b)A local area network
c) A commonly agreed set of rules to communicate between computers
d) A World Wide Web
5. A search engine is a program to search
a) For information
b) Web pages c) Web pages for specified index terms
d) Web pages for information using specified search terms
6. Internet addresses must always have at least
a) A country name or organization type
b) Internet service providers name
c) Name of organization
d) Name of individual
9. What consists of hardware and software and allows voice, video, and data to be communicated
over traditional copper-wire telephone lines?
a) ISDN
b) Cable modem
c) Communications satellite
d) Bandwidth
Ans (a)
10. A network that spans a geographical are covering a metropolitan city is called_________
a)LAN
b)MAN
c)WAN
d)None of these
Answer:b
11.the ISP are the companies which allows the users to use the internet for a ___________
a)Price
b) Promotional offers c)Place
d) product
Answer:a
12. IPv6 addressed have a size of___________
a) 32 bits
b) 64 bits
c) 128 bits
d) 265 bits
Answer:c

13. What is the use of video conferencing?


a) It is used for communication purpose
c)It is used to talk to each other
ANSWER: It is used for live conferencing
14. What is the full form of URL?
a) Unicode research locator
c) United research locator
ANSWER: Uniform resource locator

b) It is used for live conferencing


d)All of the above

b) Uniform read locator


d)Uniform resource locator

15. _____________ is a search engine


a) Flash
b)Google
c)Internet explorer
d) Fire Fox
ANSWER: Google
16. What do you mean by WWW in communication?
a)World wide web
b) With wide web
c)World with web
d)With wide web
17. URL must contain
a) Protocol identifier
b) WWW and the unique registered domain name
c) The unique registered domain name
d)WWW
18. Which one of the following requires phone line but offers faster access speed than the dial up
connection?
a) Digital subscriber line (DSL)
b) Cable access
c)Fibre optic serving
d)Modem
19) Modem is nothing but
a) Mainframe operating device manager
b)A type of secondary memory
c) Modulator demodulator
d) Micro operating device manager
20. What do you mean by the term FTP?
a) File transmission program
b) File transfer protocol
c)Fast text processing
d) Fast transmission processor
21.Which of the following is not a method of accessing the web?
a) ISDN
b) Modem
c)CPU
d) DSL
21. The communications rules or protocols that allow browsers to connect with web servers is
____.
a) HTTP
b) HTML
c) Java
d)URL
Ans (a)
22. What are the uses of the Internet?
a) Communication
b) Information Retrieval
c) Presentation of Information
d)All of the above
23. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT:
a) Hackers
b)Spam
c)Viruses
d) Identity theft.
Answer: B

24.Which of the following devices allows users to make phone calls as well as browse the World
Wide Web?
a) Teleputers
b)Cell phones
c)Smartphones
d)Modems
Ans (c)
25. HTML is a
a) Programming Language
b)Scripting Language
c)Web Browser
d) Network Protocol
Ans: B Scripting Language
26. Which of the following services is not provide by ISP
a) Email
b) internet banking
c) cable televisions
d)
27. Internet tools which are used by millions of users are__________
a)WWW

b)Email

c)FTP

d)Telnet

28. The ______ addressing system uses the letter addressing system and vowels addressing
system
a)internet

b) IP

c) email

d)

29.
30.A Net working system and devices inside a single building is called _________

32. Internet access by transmitting digital data over the wires of a local telephone network is
provided by
a) leased line b) digital subscriber line
c) digital signal line d) none of these
33. There are _________internet service providers.
a) local
b) regional
c)national and international
who registered with ISP need an_______
a)Username

b)Email address

c) Internet account

d) none of the above One

d) telephone number

34.________is the protocol suite for the current internet


a)NCP

b)UNIX

c)TCP/IP

d) ACM

35. Frequency of failure and network recovery time after a failure are measures of the _______
of a network.

a)performance

b )reliability

c) security

d) feasibility

36. An unauthorized user is a network _______ issue


a)performance

b )reliability

c) security

d) feasibility

37. Internet is
a)complex system

b)decentralised system

c) dynamic system d) all of the above


38. If want to connect to your own computer through the internet from another location ,you can
use __________
a)E-mail

b) FTP

c) Instant message d) Telnet

39. Which of the following is used by the browser to connect to the location of the internet
resources?
a)Linkers

b)Protocol

c)Cable

d)URL