Professional Documents
[…] denying the motion to reopen. As such,the court maintains its analysis and findings from the prior decision and
finds no viable basis to reconsider its prior decision. See,8 C.F.R. 1003.23(b)(2).
Respondent's motion also requests that the court reopen proceedings,so that the court may consider the
respondent's evidence on asylum relief obtained subsequent to his in absentia order. The court has reviewed said
evidence which was attached to his motion to reconsider. The regulations at 8 C.F.R. 1003.23(b)(3) state in
pertinent part, as follows: "A motion to reopen will not be granted unless the Immigration Judge is satisfied that
evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at
the former hearing. (Emphasis added). See also,Matter ofJ-G-, 26 I&N Dec. 161,169 {BIA 2013)(citing to
section 240(c)(7)(C)(ii) of the Act and 8 C.F.R. 1002.23(b)(4)(i). "Thus,the alien bears a heavy burden to show