You are on page 1of 38
[…] of unsuitability for the job, or potential employer liability for negligent
hiring.108 At the time of this writing, the EEOCs suit against BMW remains
on the docket of the United States District Court for the District of South
Carolina, Spartanburg Division.
C. High Unemployment Rates of Ex-offenders Translate into High
Recidivism Rates
Another reason why the EEOC should be able to enforce its Guidance
(aside from disparate impact concerns) is because ex-offenders, who remain

102
103
104
105
106
107
108

Id. at 5.
Id.
Id. at 6.
Id. at 5.
Id.
Id.
See id.
See generally 5 C.F.R. 731.202(b) (2009), which provides:

C M
Y K

01/11/2016 08:19:25

In determining whether a person is suitable for Federal employment, only the following factors
will be considered as basis for finding a person unsuitable . . .
(1) Misconduct or negligence in employment; (2) Criminal or dishonest conduct; (3)
Material, intentional false statement, or deception or fraud in examination or appointment;
(4) Refusal to furnish testimony . . . (5) Alcohol abuse . . . of a nature and duration that
suggests that the applicant or appointee would be prevented from performing the duties of the
position in question, or would constitute a direct threat to the property or safety of the
applicant or appointees or others; (6) Illegal use of narcotics, drugs, or other controlled
substances; (7) Knowing and willful engagement in acts or activities designed to overthrow
the U.S. Government by force; and (8) Any statutory or regulatory bar which prevents the
lawful employment of the person involved in the position in question.

37333-fiu_10-2 Sheet No. 197 Side A

101

37333-fiu_10-2 Sheet No. 197 Side B

01/11/2016 08:19:25

17 - CEPERO_FINAL_1.4.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE)

742

FIU Law Review

1/4/16 6:47 PM

[Vol. 10:729

C M
Y K

01/11/2016 08:19:25