You are on page 1of 1025
[…] Congress mandated a fundamental change in the government's
initial burden of proof in most civil judicial forfeiture actions
that were commenced on or after the statute's effective date of
August 23, 2000. In many forfeiture actions under Federal law
the government now bears the burden of first establishing, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that defendant property is subject
to forfeiture. See 18 U.S.C. 983(c) (1). However, the
provisions of CAFRA do not apply to any civil forfeiture action
commenced under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, such as the
present case. See 18 U.S.C. 983 (i) (2) (B); 26 U.S.C. 5872 (a).
2

Section 3051 (c) ( 1), enacted as part of the Homeland


Security Act of 2002, provides:
(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), and
except to the extent that such provisions conflict with the
provisions of section 983 of title 18, United States Code,
insofar as section 983 applies, the provisions of the
Customs laws relating to(A)
(B)
(C)

the seizure, summary and judicial forfeiture,


and condemnation of property;
the disposition of such property;
the remissions or mitigation of such
forfeiture; and
5

962

RIF

Case 1:09-cv-00192-GET Document 43-2 Filed 10/28/09 Page 6 of 30

A person may file a claim of ownership of property seized by


the government for forfeiture.
of such claim,
f orfei tu re

19 U.S.C.

1608.

Upon the filing

the government must initiate a civil

action

and meet

its