You are on page 1of 225
[…] Texas Surface Water Quality Standards.
(ii) Storm water. When required by
federal law, authorization for storm water discharges
that are under the jurisdiction of the RRC must be
obtained through application for a National Pollutant
Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit with
the EPA and authorization from the RRC, as applicable.
(I) Storm water associated with
industrial activities. Where required by federal law,
discharges of storm water associated with facilities and
activities under the RRC's jurisdiction must be
authorized by the EPA and the RRC, as applicable.
Under 33 U.S.C. 1342(l)(2) and 1362(24), EPA
cannot require a permit for discharges of storm water
from "field activities or operations associated with {oil
and gas} exploration, production, processing, or
treatment operations, or transmission facilities" unless
the discharge is contaminated by contact with any
overburden, raw material, intermediate product,
finished product, byproduct, or waste product located
on the site of the facility. Under 3.8 of this title
(relating to Water Protection), the RRC prohibits