You are on page 1of 17

Cloudera

CCD-410
Cloudera Certified Developer for Apache Hadoop
(CCDH)

What is ccD-410 Certification Exam..??


Cloudera CCD-410 practice exam test questions
cover ALL the Exam Objectives you will be tested
on in order to pass your CCD-410 exam on your
First Try! With FirstTryCertify CCD-410 questions
and answers, you will successfully pass your
CCD-410 exam and feel confident in obtaining
success on your First Try.

http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-ccD-410.html

Information of ccD-410 Certification Exam

Vendor

Cloudera

Certifications Cloudera Certified Developer for Apache Hadoop


(CCDH)

Exam Code

Total Questions 60 Q&As

ccD-410

http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-ccD-410.html

Cloudera CCD-410 Practice Exam Features:


Very Detailed Questions and Answers
CCD-410 PDF Questions and Answers Updated Frequently
CCD-410 PDF Practice Questions Verified by Expert Senior Certified Staff
CCD-410 Most Realistic Questions that Guarantee you a Pass on Your First Try
CCD-410 Practice Test Questions in Multiple Choice Formats and Updates for 1 Year

http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-ccD-410.html

Examcollectionvce is here..
Examcollection have dumps for all top vendors
including Cisco, Microsoft, CompTIA, EMC,
Juniper, IBM, Oracle etc. Examcollection
regularly update our products and provide
updated braindumps with money back
guarantee. Examcollection is now offering exam
test engine with 100% passing guarantee. Buy
examcollection ccD-410 pdf or test engine and
pass your exam easily. If you don't pass in your
exam then we will refund your full money.

http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-ccD-410.html

Why Examcollection Is Better..?


100% Money Back Guarantee
100% Latest examcollection ccD-410 Dumps PDF & Test Engine
Cloudera Certified Administrator for Apache Hadoop
(CCA Cloudera ccD-410 Questions and Answers
6 Months Cloudera Exam VCE Update
MCQ's, Hotspot and Drag Drop.
100% Cloudera ccD-410 Exam Passing Guarantee
http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-ccD-410.html

Question Answer of Cloudera CCD-410 Practice Exam..


QUESTION: 1

Combiners Increase the efficiency of a MapReduce program because:


A. They provide a mechanism for different mappers to communicate with each Other, thereby
reducing synchronization overhead.
B. They provide an optimization and reduce the total number of computations that are needed to
execute an algorithm by a factor of n, where is the number of reducer.
C. They aggregate intermediate map output locally on each individual machine and therefore
reduce the amount of data that needs to be shuffled across the network to the reducers.
D. They aggregate intermediate map output horn a small number of nearby (i.e., rack-local)
machines and therefore reduce the amount of data that needs to be shuffled across the network to
the reducers.
Answer: C

http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-ccD-410.html

Question Answer of Cloudera CCD-410 Practice Exam..


QUESTION: 2

In a large MapReduce job with m mappers and r reducers, how many distinct
copy operations will there be in the sort/shuffle phase?
A. m
B. r
C. m+r (i.e., m plus r)
D. mxr (i.e., m multiplied by r)
E. mr (i.e., m to the power of r)
Answer: D

http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-ccD-410.html

Question Answer of Cloudera CCD-410 Practice Exam..


QUESTION: 3

What happens in a MapReduce job when you set the number of reducers to one?
A. A single reducer gathers and processes all the output from all the mappers. The output is
written in as many separate files as there are mappers.
B. A single reducer gathers and processes all the output from all the mappers. The output is
written to a single file in HDFS.
C. Setting the number of reducers to one creates a processing bottleneck, and since the
number of reducers as specified by the programmer is used as a reference value only, the
MapReduce runtime provides a default setting for the number of reducers.
D. Setting the number of reducers to one is invalid, and an exception is thrown.
Answer: A

http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-ccD-410.html

Question Answer of Cloudera CCD-410 Practice Exam..


QUESTION: 4

In the standard word count MapReduce algorithm, why might using a combiner reduce the
overall Job running time?
A. Because combiners perform local aggregation of word counts, thereby allowing the mappers
to process input data faster.
B. Because combiners perform local aggregation of word counts, thereby reducing the number of
mappers that need to run.
C. Because combiners perform local aggregation of word counts, and then transfer that data to
reducers without writing the intermediate data to disk.
D. Because combiners perform local aggregation of word counts, thereby reducing the number of
key-value pairs that need to be snuff let across the network to the reducers.
Answer: A

http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-ccD-410.html

Question Answer of Cloudera CCD-410 Practice Exam..


QUESTION: 5

Which two of the following are valid statements? (Select two)


A. HDFS is optimized for storing a large number of files smaller than the HDFS block size.
B. HDFS has the Characteristic of supporting a "write once, read many" data access model.
C. HDFS is a distributed file system that replaces ext3 or ext4 on Linux nodes in a Hadoop cluster.
D. HDFS is a distributed file system that runs on top of native OS filesystems and is well suited
to storage of very large data sets.
Answer: B, D

http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-ccD-410.html

Question Answer of Cloudera CCD-410 Practice Exam..


QUESTION: 6

You need to create a GUI application to help your company's sales people add and edit customer
information. Would HDFS be appropriate for this customer information file?
A. Yes, because HDFS is optimized for random access writes.
B. Yes, because HDFS is optimized for fast retrieval of relatively small amounts of data.
C. No, because HDFS can only be accessed by MapReduce applications.
D. No, because HDFS is optimized for write-once, streaming access for relatively large files.
Answer: D

http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-ccD-410.html

Question Answer of Cloudera CCD-410 Practice Exam..


QUESTION: 7

Which of the following describes how a client reads a file from HDFS?
A. The client queries the NameNode for the block location(s). The NameNode returns the block
location(s) to the client. The client reads the data directly off the DataNode(s).
B. The client queries all DataNodes in parallel. The DataNode that contains the requested data
responds directly to the client. The client reads the data directly off the DataNode.
C. The client contacts the NameNode for the block location(s). The NameNode then queries the
DataNodes for block locations. The DataNodes respond to the NameNode, and the NameNode
redirects the client to the DataNode that holds the requested data block(s). The client then reads
the data directly off the DataNode.
D. The client contacts the NameNode for the block location(s). The NameNode contacts the DataNode
that holds the requested data block. Data is transferred from the DataNode to the NameNode, and
then from the NameNode to the client.
Answer: C
http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-ccD-410.html

Question Answer of Cloudera CCD-410 Practice Exam..


QUESTION: 8

Which of the following statements best describes how a large (100 GB) file is stored in HDFS?
A. The file is divided into variable size blocks, which are stored on multiple data nodes. Each
block is replicated three times by default.
B. The file is replicated three times by default. Each copy of the file is stored on a separate
datanodes.
C. The master copy of the file is stored on a single datanode. The replica copies are divided into
fixed-size blocks, which are stored on multiple datanodes.
D. The file is divided into fixed-size blocks, which are stored on multiple datanodes. Each block is
replicated three times by default. Multiple blocks from the same file might reside on the same
datanode.
E. The file is divided into fixed-size blocks, which are stored on multiple datanodes. Each block is
replicated three times by default. HDFS guarantees that different blocks from the same file are
never on the same datanode.
Answer: E

http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-ccD-410.html

Question Answer of Cloudera CCD-410 Practice Exam..


QUESTION: 9

Your cluster has 10 DataNodes, each with a single 1 TB hard drive. You utilize all your disk
capacity for HDFS, reserving none for MapReduce. You implement default replication
settings. What is the storage capacity of your Hadoop cluster (assuming no compression)?
A. about 3 TB
B. about 5 TB
C. about 10 TB
D. about 11 TB
Answer: A

http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-ccD-410.html

Question Answer of Cloudera CCD-410 Practice Exam..


Question: 10

When is the earliest point at which the reduce method of a given Reducer can be called?
A. As soon as at least one mapper has finished processing its input split.
B. As soon as a mapper has emitted at least one record.
C. Not until all mappers have finished processing all records.
D. It depends on the InputFormat used for the job.
Answer: C

http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-ccD-410.html

Examcollection Offered You..


Quality and Value
100% Guarantee to Pass Exam

Answers Verified by Experts


Based on Real Exam Scenarios
24/7 Customer Support on Mail and Live Chat
100% Lowest Price Guarantee
http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-ccD-410.html