Dec. 30, 2015 4:50PM No 4484 PF. 2
[…] Enforcement, the temporary suspension took effect 30 days after the Order on October 21, 2015.
3. On December 17, 2015, Petitioner filed a King’s Bench Petition and/or
Application for Extrsordinary Relief,
4, Petitioner claims that the OAG is without authority to pursue am appeal in the
Superior Court due to the Attomey General’s license suspension, In support of the claim,
‘Defendant alleges that the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania mandates that the
Attomey General maintain 4 license to practice law within the Commonwealth pursuant to
Article IV, Section 5. Article IV, Section 5, however, states that, “{a]o person shall be eligible to
the office of Attomey General except a member of the bar of the Supreme Court of
Pennsylvania.” ‘The Pennsylvania Constitution, thus, does not reference any requirement to
maintain a license to practice law within the Commonwealth, Rather, the Constitution requires
that the Attorney Geueral be a member of the bar of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania,