Professional Documents
[…] and between both U.S. and foreign air carriers, the DOT has permitted carriers to integrate
their route authority so that a carrier can combine points (cities) named on one route
segment with points named on a separate route segment. The DOT has granted Delta such
route integration authority by the series of Notices of Action Taken in Docket OST-972338. See Attachment 3.
13.
-4 -
Page 5 of 6 PageID 92
Attachment 4. The DOT has not yet ruled upon Delta's pending application but the route
integration authority remains effective until the DOT does so in accordance with 5 U.S.C.
558(c) and Part 377 of the DOT's regulations (49 C.F.R. Part 377). See 5 U.S.C. 558(c)
(once a "timely and sufficient application for a renewal" is filed, "a license with reference
to an activity of a continuing nature does not expire until the application has been finally
determined by the agency").
14.
certain number of flights each week between Atlanta and Johannesburg. In 2006, Delta
requested 7 weekly frequency allocations to operate scheduled service between Atlanta and
Johannesburg. The need for a frequency allocation to accompany the route authority is due