You are on page 1of 10
[…] SCHA’s member counties are Brown County, Dodge County, Goodhue County, Kanabee County, Morrison County, Sibley County, Steele County, Todd County, Wadena County, Waseca County, and Wabasha County (hereafter “Member Counties”), 2. The Member Counties’ decision to provide health care services through SCHA is authorized expressly by Minn. Stat. § 256B.692, subd. 1 (“[G]roups of county boards may elect to purchase or provide health care services on behalf of persons eligible for medical assistance who would otherwise be required to or may elect to participate in the prepaid medical assistance program according to section 256B.69.") 4900092 o2-0v-15-5360 Filed in Second Juda Distiet Court 19182015 10:21:38 AM Ramsey County, tN 3. DHS is required by Minn, Stat, § 256.692, subd. 4 to “pay counties that are purchasing or providing health care under this section a per capita payment for all enrolled recipients.” 4, On July 27,