You are on page 1of 10
[…] documents pursuant to Minn, Stat. § 13.03, subd. 6. 96269.2 6 s2.0v-t5-5309 Fed in Second Judicial Disc Court ‘1812015 10:21:95 AMM Ramsay County MN COUNTI VIOLATION OF MINNESOTA GOVERNMENT DATA PRACTICES ACT 32, The Minnesota Government Data Practices Act (*MGDPA”), Minnesota Statutes § 13.01, et seq., establishes DHS’s duties with respect to government data, and provides in part that “[a]ll government data collected, created, received, maintained, or disseminated by a government entity shall be public unless classified by statute . . . as nonpublic or protected nonpublic ....” Minn, Stat. § 13.03, subd. 1 33. The MGDPA provides further that “[i]f the responsible authority or designee determines that the requested data is classified so as to deny the requesting person access, the responsible authority or designee shall inform the requesting person of the determination either orally at the time of the request, or in writing as soon after that time as possible, and shall cite the specific statutory section, temporary classification, or specific provision of federal law on which the determination is based.” Minn, Stat. § 13.03, subd. 1 34. On August 17, 2015, SCHA provided DHS with proposed confidenti: augreement that identified relevant specific data SCHA requested forthe mediation proceeding, 35. On August 29, 2015, SCHA made a written request under the MGDPA for data relating to the procurement