You are on page 1of 500
[…] Adopted: 2014/02/01 1995-2014 Lexipol, LLC

Policy

221

Bremerton Police Department


Policy Manual

Open Firearm Carry


221.1
PURPOSE AND SCOPE
The purpose of this policy is to provide guidance to officers in handling calls for services
that involve a person who possesses a firearm that is exposed to public view.
221.2
GUIDELINES
Washington is an "Open Carry" state. There is a presumption that carrying a firearm
exposed to public view is legal except where specifically prohibited by law. Open carry
does not require a license or permit.
221.3
PROHIBITED CARRY
RCW 9.41.270 prohibits open carry firearms and other weapons.
"...in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent
to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons."
Merely having a holstered weapon carried open to public view is insufficient to establish
reasonable suspicion or probable cause.
221.4
RESPONDING TO OPEN CARRY SITUATIONS
Officers shall respond to all reports of open-carry in order to determine whether the public