You are on page 1of 22
[…] 18 forum state’s] laws.” Hanson v. Denckla, 357 U.S. 235, 253 (1958). This occurs when a foreign

19 corporation “creat[es] continuing relationships and obligations with citizens of another state.”

20 Travelers Health Assn. v. Virginia, 339 U.S. 643, 647 (1950).

21 This Court has no specific jurisdiction over Defendants because they have not

22 purposefully availed themselves of the benefits and protections of Nevada laws. Plaintiff has not

23

24
8
Nevada’s long-arm statute provides six bases for the exercise of jurisdiction, none of
25 which are applicable here: See NRS § 14.065. This statute is meant to be coextensive with the
limits of federal due process inasmuch as it authorizes Nevada courts to exercise jurisdiction
26 “over a party to a civil action on any basis not inconsistent with . . . the Constitution of the
27 United States.” Id.
7
28 REPLY RE MOTION TO SET ASIDE DEFAULT JUDGMENT
2:06-cv-11105-RLH-GWF
LACA_876632.1
Case 2:06-cv-01110-RLH-GWF Document 61 Filed 10/01/2007 Page 9 of 22

1 alleged any contacts, let alone any meaningful contacts. Having not cultivated any contacts with