You are on page 1of 388
[…] 1989

three

more

conditions

have
27

been

added.

Why

section
Since

would

the

No.

2014AP296-OA & 2014AP417-W through 2014AP421-W &


2013AP2504-W through 2013AP2508-W.dtp

legislature keep adding new justifications for the appointment


of a special prosecutor if the appointing court could simply
enter

an

order

appointment?

in

the

record

"stating

the

cause"

for

the

A court must state the cause for an appointment in

its order so that the department of administration is informed


why it must pay for compensation.
220 Section

978.045(1g)

reads

in

part:

"A

district

attorney requesting the appointment of a special prosecutor, or


a court if the court is appointing a special prosecutor on its
own motion, shall notify the department of administration, on a
form provided by that department, of the district attorney's or
the

court's

inability

prosecutorial

unit

(Emphasis added.)

to

or

obtain

from

an

assistance

assistant

from

attorney

another
general."

In fact, the principal form used by courts

when they appoint a special prosecutor is CR-210, developed by


the

Wisconsin

Court

Records

Wisconsin Supreme Court.