You are on page 1of 388
[…] coordinated

disbursements

as

contributions

received

by

the

candidate or candidate's campaign committee. 29


399 According to the Special Prosecutor, the candidate and
candidate's
nonprofit
operatives,

campaign
entities
namely

committee
in

large

Unnamed

coordinated
part

Movants

with

through
6

and

7.

the

two
The

501(c)

political
Special

Prosecutor contends that Unnamed Movants 6 and 7 were paid by


the candidate's campaign committee and by one or more of the

29

The Special Prosecutor has a second and related theory


based on Wis. Stat. 11.10(4). Section 11.10(4) provides that
a putatively separate committee that "acts with the cooperation
of or upon consultation with a candidate or agent or authorized
committee of a candidate, or which acts in concert with or at
the request or suggestion of a candidate or agent or authorized
committee of a candidate is deemed a subcommittee of the
candidate's personal campaign committee."
The Special Prosecutor asserts that coordination between
various 501(c) entities and the candidate's campaign committee
may have rendered one or more of the 501(c) entities statutory
subcommittees, whose receipt of contributions and disbursement