Professional Documents
[…] This Court has presided over 58 hearings in their case
and has had the opportunity to observe the children, Petitioner, and the growing relationship
between them. It is clear to this Court that Petitioner is an exceptional parent to John and James
who have healed in his care and are now thriving. Accordingly, Petitioner, John and James
should be permitted to permanently and legally share the emotional, psychological, and familial
bonds of parentage. Nevertheless, based on the law of this state, only a finding that the statute is
Page 37 of 53
Originally enacted in 1977, Florida Statute §63.042(3)(2008), provides, “No person
eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual.” Since that time,
the statute has survived several challenges32 and has not been repealed. Recently, a Final
Judgment of Adoption by a Circuit Court Judge in Monroe County33 concluded the statute was
separation of powers doctrine and permitted the adoption of a child by his homosexual former