Professional Documents
[…] Petitioner, the unmarried 45-year old1 foster care provider of John and James petitioned
to adopt the siblings to, among other ambitions, “provide a permanent family for them where
they will be nurtured and well taken care of.”2 Thereafter, CFCE performed a positive
However, CFCE did not recommend, and the Department subsequently denied, Petitioner’s
Thereafter, on January 18, 2007, Petitioner petitioned this Court to adopt John and James
and requested a judicial determination that the Department’s only ground asserted for denial of
Petitioner’s Petition for Adoption under Fla. Stat. §63.042(3)(2008), which states, “[n]o person
eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual” be declared
equal protection and substantive due process grounds. Through counsel, the Children also assert
equal protection, due process and separation of powers claims as to the constitutionality of the
statute. The Department moved to dismiss Petitioner’s Petition for Adoption arguing that the