Professional Documents
[…] child's statutory right to permanence and stability in adoptive placements….” Id. at 982
(emphasis added). In G.S., the court considered whether it may deny a petition for adoption in
preference for a lesser form of permanency in order to permit continued visitation by family
Page 40 of 53
members. The Florida Supreme Court, firmly guiding its decision by the legislative intent with
regard to adoptions, reminds trial courts that the State has a “compelling interest in providing
stable and permanent homes for adoptive children in a prompt manner….” Fla. Stat.
§63.022(1)(a). Further citing to subsections (1)(c) and (3) of Fla. Stat. §63.022, the Florida
Supreme Court noted that the legislature took an affirmative stance regarding its intent;
“[a]doptive children have the right to permanence and stability in adoptive placement” which
provide “a permanent family life, and, whenever appropriate, to maintain sibling groups.”
Further solidifying the focus in of adoption petitions, the G.B. court stated,
***
[T]he petition for adoption should be determined on the basis of