Professional Documents
[…] instant action.
Thus, all the conditions for collateral estoppel are met, the defendants are estopped from
contesting the holding in Klieman, and the application of that holding in this action clearly
establishes that the terrorist attacks on civilians from which this action arises are not “acts of war”
62
Case 1:04-cv-00397-GBD Document 31 Filed 12/20/2006 Page 63 of 88
Purely in the alternative, if the Court rejects plaintiffs’ position that defendants are
collaterally estopped making their “act of war” argument, the Court should adopt the holding in
As noted, §2336(a) provides that: “No action shall be maintained under section 2333 of this
title for injury or loss by reason of an act of war,” and §2331 defines the term “act of war” as
follows:
(4) the term “act of war” means any act occurring in the course of -
(B) armed conflict, whether or not war has been declared, between
two or more nations; or