Professional Documents
[…] Like the instant action, Klieman arises from a terrorist attack carried out by defendants’
operatives in which American citizens were harmed. See Klieman v. Palestinian Authority, 424
As in the instant action, the PA and PLO moved to dismiss the action in Klieman on the
ground that the terrorist attack at issue constituted an “act of war” within the meaning of § 2336(a)
of the FTA.
[D]efendants contend that the acts alleged in the complaint are not
subject to litigation in this Court because they constitute “acts of
war” over which the ATA does not extend jurisdiction. Section
2336(a) of the ATA provides that “[n]o action shall be maintained
under section 2333 of this title for injury or loss by reason of an act
of war.” Section 2331(4), in turn, defines “act of war” as “any act
occurring in the course of-(A) declared war; (B) armed conflict,
whether or not war has been declared, between two or more nations;
or (C) armed conflict between military forces of any origin.”