Professional Documents
[…] authorities, see, id., 438-448, and it would be pointless and wasteful for the plaintiffs to recap his
findings here.
68 Published at http://www.icj-cij.org/icjwww/idocket/imwp/imwpframe.htm.
56
Case 1:04-cv-00397-GBD Document 31 Filed 12/20/2006 Page 57 of 88
Rather, plaintiffs respectfully incorporate herein by reference all the authorities cited and the
findings made by the Knox court, and for the reasons set forth therein request that this Court reject
defendants’ sovereign immunity defense on the additional ground that the Executive Branch does
Section 2336(a) of the ATA provides that “No action shall be maintained under section 2333
of this title for injury or loss by reason of an act of war.” 18 U.S.C. §2336(a). The term “act of war”
(4) the term “act of war” means any act occurring in the course of –
(B) armed conflict, whether or not war has been declared, between two or
more nations; or
Defendants argue here, as they have done without success in several of the other ATA cases