Professional Documents
[…] hostilities in Iraq, Afghanistan and Northern Ireland, all of which have been accompanied by acts of
terrorism in which American civilians have been killed or wounded, are obvious examples.
Indeed, it is the position of the United States that the terrorist attacks of September 11,
2001, commenced an “armed conflict” under international law, and this position is supported by
much of the international community and scholarly opinion. See Derek Jinks, “September 11 and
Thus, if the interpretation of §§2331 and 2336(a) proffered by the PA and PLO were
adopted, the civil actions under §2333 brought by thousands of Americans whose family members
75 It is undisputed that defendants have carried out terrorism against Americans for decades. See 22 U.S.C.A.
§5201 (“[T]he PLO and its constituent groups have taken credit for, and been implicated in, the murders of dozens
of American citizens”).
82
Case 1:04-cv-00397-GBD Document 31 Filed 12/20/2006 Page 83 of 88
Congress intended §2336(a) to provide immunity for legitimate military activity conducted in
conformance with the laws of war; it did not immunize terrorist attacks against civilians that violate