You are on page 1of 58
[…] regulations. Further, a board may not convene in closed session to discuss testimony
received during a hearing on proposed rules and regulations. Finally, an agency may
not meet in closed session because it wants to have a frank and open discussion
among only members on a matter of controversy. In order for an agency to meet in
closed session, the closed session must be specifically authorized by statute.
B. Notice and Reporting Requirements for Closed Sessions
1. Notice of Closed Session
When a closed session will constitute part or all of a meeting, it is important to
note Government Code Section 11126.3, which requires that:
"(a) Prior to holding any closed session, the state body shall disclose, in
an open meeting, the general nature of the item or items to be discussed
in the closed session. The disclosure may take the form of a reference to
the item or items as they are listed by number or letter on the agenda. [A
provision applicable to the Public Utilities Commission is not included
herein.] If the session is closed pursuant to subparagraph (A) of
paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 11126 [litigation has already
commenced], the state body shall state the title of, or otherwise
specifically identify, the litigation to be discussed unless the body states

15.

that to do so would jeopardize the body's ability to effectuate service of


process upon one or more unserved parties, or that to do so would
jeopardize its ability to conclude existing settlement negotiations to its
advantage."
Thus, if the meeting will consist in part or in its entirety of a closed session, you
must include on the notice of the meeting the above-described information. Pay
particular attention to these very specific requirements if the closed session is to discuss
pending litigation.