Professional Documents
[…] which is determined by the Commission...to be source material; or (2) ores containing one
or more of the foregoing materials, in such concentration as the Commission may by regulation determine from time to time." The 1954 Act 11(s) (codified at 42 U.S.C. 2014(z)
(1982. NRC regulations define source material as "(I) uranium or thorium, or any combination thereof, in physical or chemical form or (2) ores which contain by weight one-twentieth of one percent (0.05%) or more of (i) uranium, (ii) thorium, or (iii) any combination
thereof." 10 C.F.R. 40.4 (1982). The apparent intention is to extend licensing and regulatory jurisdiction only to mined ore which has reached a milling site for processing into
yellowcake.
.. The Act defines "special nuclear inaterial" as "(I) plutonium, uranium enriched in the
isotope 233 or in the isotope 235, and any other material which the commission...determines to be special nuclear material; or (2) any material artificially enriched by
any of the foregoing, but does not include source material." The 1954 Act 11(0 (codified at
42 U.S.C. 2014(88) (1982 .
The 1954 Act 51-82 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. 2071-2114 (1982. The Act
defines byproduct material as "any radioactive material (except special nuclear material)