You are on page 1of 23

Aircraft Materials , processes & hard ware

1. Which of the following process involves the forcing of metal through an opening in a die, thus causing
metal to take the shape of the die opening
a) Extruding
b) Cold working
c) Hot rolling
d) Forging
Ans. a
2. Which among the following holds good for magnesium ?
a) Susceptible to corrosion
b) Has tendency to crack
c) Resistance to corrosion
d) Both a & b are correct
Ans. d
4. Why Cd-plating is done on steel parts ?
a) To prevent corrosion
b)To increase the galvanic compatibility with aluminum
c) To give luster and brightness
d) All the above
Ans. d
10. Which of the painted color code is used to identify 2024 Al-alloy tubing ?
a) White
b) Green
c) Red
d) Black
Ans. c
12. The combination of corrosion resistance steel (18-8)
a) 8% Ni 18% chromium
b) 18 % Ni 8% chromium
c) 29% chromium and 8% Ni

d) All are wrong


Ans. a
19. Which of the painted color code is used to identify 6053 Al-alloy tubing ?
a) Red
b) Black
c) Purple
d) Yellow
Ans. b
23. Which of the following method is used for the production of I-beam
a) Forging
b) Hot rolling
c) Casting
d) Extruding
Ans. b
25. SAE-13xx represents which steel ?
a) Copper
b) Aluminum
c) Manganese
d) Brass
Ans. c
34. Backup rings used with packing are made of which material
a) Teflon
b) Butyl
c) Neoprene
d) Buna N
Ans. a
35. Titanium is heat treated to
a) Reduce residual stresses developed during fabrication (stress relieving)
b) Produce an optimum combination of ductility, machinability, and dimensional and structural stability

(annealing)
c) Increase strength (solution treating and aging)
d) All the above
Ans. d
37. Muntz metal is used
a) To make oil and hydraulic fittings
b) To make nuts and bolts
c) To make parts that come in contact with salt water
d) Both b & c
Ans. d

1. In 1 inch-diameter size, the NF thread specifies

(a)

a. 14 threads per inch b.12 threads per inch c.16 threads per inch d. none
7. Control cables are made up of
a. Carbon steel

b. Stainless steel

(d)
c. Vanadium steel

d. both (1) and (2) are combined


8. Mark the correct statement regarding control cables :

(c)

a. Control cables has a high mechanical efficiency


b. Control cables can be set up without backlash
c. Both (1) and (2) are correct
d. none of the above are correct
11. Which among the following materials is used for manufacturing oil and gasoline hose,
tank linings, gaskets and seals
(a)
a. Buna-N
16.

d.butyl rubber

b. Molybdenum

c. Nickel

(b)
d. chromium

Common means of identifying ferrous metals is determined by


a. Spark test

18.

c. Neoprene

The first digit 4 in the specification 44XX denotes


a. Manganese

17.

b. Buna-S

b. AESI test

c. SAE test

Alcladded alloys in aircrafts are generally used to


a. Prevent contact with any corrosive agents

(a)

d. either of the above


(d)

b. Protects the core electrolytically


c. Prevent any attack caused by scratching or from other abrasions
d. All the above are correct
19.

Which of the following is used for fuselage skins, engine shrouds and firewalls
a. Aluminium

20.

23.

24.

b. Magnesium

c. Titanium

(c)

d. both (b) and (c) are correct

Mark the correct statement regarding Monel

(c)

a. High strength

b. High resistance to corrosion

c. both(a) and (b) are correct

d. none

Mark the correct statement regarding hardness testing

(a)

a. Its used to determine result of heat treatment

b. It makes the metal ductile

c. It doesnt tell anything regarding properties of metal

d. Both a & b

On which hardness tester can the indications be directly indicated on dial?


a. Brinell tester

b. Rockwell tester

25. 18-8 steel is:


(A) 8% chromium and 18% nickel
(B) 18% chromium and 8% nickel
(C) Also known as nickel steel
(D) Both (B) & (C)
Answer:(B)
14. Main alloying element of 2024 is:
(A) Nickel
(B) Copper
(C) Magnesium
(D) Nickel
Answer:(B)
15. Modulus of elasticity is defined as the ratio of:
(A) Stress/Strain within elastic limit
(B) Stress/Strain above elastic limit

c. Barcol tester

(d)

d. both (b) and (c)

(C) Strain/Stress within elastic limit


(D) Either (A) or (B)
Answer:(A)
33. Mark the incorrect statement regarding K monel :
(A) it cannot be hardened by heat treatment
(B) it can be hardened by heat treatment
(C) it is non magnetic
(D) it is non ferrous
Answer:(B)
35. Al-cladding means
(A) to coat a pure aluminum over alloy
(B) Al-alloy over pure AI-sheet
(C) aluminum oxide layer over aluminum alloy core
(D) both (A) & (B) are correct
Answer:(A)
41. S.A.E 4130 is:
(A) nickel
(B) molybdenum
(C) chromium
(D) chrome vanadium
Answer:(B)
43. Brass is composed of:
(A) copper and tin
(B) copper and zinc
(C) bronze and zinc
(D) lead and tin
Answer:(B)
44. Anodizing is:

(A) electrolyic treatment


(B) simple chemical treatment
(C) chemical reaction
(D) metal spraying
Answer:(A)
47. Which surface treatment requires Zinc for plating:
(A) galvanizing
(B) alodizing
(C) anodizing
(D) alclading
Ans : a
50. AI-alloy is used for plumbing, because of:
(A) weight advantage
(B) temperature compensation
(C) easy routine
(D) strength to weight ratio
Answer:(A)

51. Mark the correct statement:


(A) normalizing relief stresses build-up during welding
(B) in normalizing ,metals must be furnace cooled
(C) tempering is mainly carried out to increase the hardness
(D) both (A) & (B) are correct
Answer:(A)
60. Conduits are used with the cable, they are made up of:
(A) aluminium alloy or stainless steel
(B) Teflon
(C) nickel

(D) all the above


Answer:(A)
61. Which types of nuts are used with standard and sheet metal self-tapping screw in non
structural locations:
(A) sheet spring nut(such as speed nuts)
(B) castle nut
(C) wing nut
(D) all the above
Answer:(A)
62. Which type of nut is used where the desired tightness can be obtained with the fingers and
where the assembly is frequently removed:
(A) castellated nut
(B) plain hex nut
(C) wing nut
(D) none
Answer:(C)
67. Zinc chromate primer gives:
(A) corrosion resistance surface and base it provides for coating protectives
(B) wear resistance properties
(C) both (A) & (B) are correct
(D) none
Answer:(A)
71. Mark the correct statement:
(A) alodizing is a simple chemical treatement for all aluminium alloys to increase their corrosion
resistance
(B) as in a corrosion resistance and to improve their paint bonding qualities
(C) none
(D) only b is correct
Answer: b

7. Titanium is:
a) Having more U.T.S than Al & stainless steel
b) Having light wt. & high strength & corrosion resistance in salt water
c) High strength-to-weight ratio
d) All the above
Ans. d
13. 719 cable indicates:
a) 7 strands of 19 wires each
b) 19 strands of 7 wires each
c) 7 strands of 19 mm wires each
Ans. a
53. Hardness testing for steel is measured by:
a) Rockwell tester (Resistance to penetration & depth of penetration & depth of penetration)
b) Brinell tester (Dia of penertration)
c) Bar kol tester
d) Both (a) & (b) are correct
Ans. d
62. MTCS for checking of tension of cable:
a) Tentiometer
b) Tentiometer & manufacturer data follow
C) Both (a) & (b)
Ans. b
83. MTCS regarding it is the maximum tensile load per square inch which a material can withstand:
a) Yield strength
b) Ultimate tensile strength
c) Proof stress
Ans. b

4. muntz metal:
a) Copper alloy containing copper and tin
b) Brass composed 0f 60% copper and 40%Zn
c) Both a & b are correct
Ans. b
13. Neoprene is non compatible for:
a) Naphtha
b) Aromatic fuel
c) Non-aromatic fuel
d) None of the
Ans. b
14. Hi tigue has:
a) Chambered fit
b) Interference fit
c) Reamed fit
Ans. b
15. 18 8 steel is:
a) 18% Cr and *% Nickel
b) 8% Chromium and 18% Nickel
c) 18% Cr and 8% titanium
Ans. a
16. Main alloying element of 2024:
a) Nickel
b) Copper
c) magnesium
Ans. b
21. S.A.E.4130 is:
a) Nickel
b) Molybdenum
c) Chromium

Ans. b
22. Colour of zinc coated rivet:
a) Yellow
b) Sliver gray
c) Shear gray
d) Reddish brown
Ans. a
37. Temperature inside furnace is measured by:
a) Pyrometer
b) Ammeter
c) Thermometer
Ans. a
50. Colour coding of O-ring gives:
a) Size
b) Shape
c) Fluid & vapour compatibility
Ans. c
52. Hi-fatigue interference fit is used:
a) In fatigue strength structures
b) Any straight shank fastener can be used
c) Both a & b are correct
d) None
Ans. c
53. Bolt used to join cable terminal fitting to cable is:
a) Hex head Bolt
b) Clevis Bolt
c) Close tolerance Bolt
Ans. b
54. Which cable is more resistance to fatigue:
a) Stainless steel cable

b) Galvanized steel cable


c) Carbon steel cable
Ans. b
77. The place where external tension loads are to be affected:
a) Use clevis bolts
b) Use eye bolts
c) Use close tolerance bolt
d) Both a & c are correct
Ans. b
78. Which statement is correct regarding titanium:
a) Corrosion resistant and gives brilliant white
trace ending while spark test
b) Melting point from 2,7300F 3,1550F, low thermal conducting and low coefficient of expansion
c) Both a & b are correct
d) None
Ans. c
86. Bronze is Cu-alloy containing:
a) Tin
b) Zinc
c) Titanium
d) Nickel
Ans. a
87. In joined part, the opposition offered is crushing:
a) Shear strength
b) Compression strength
c) Bearing strength
d) All
Ans. b
88. To reduce precipitation , the quenching medium used is:
a) Petroleum solvent

b) Brine & water


c) Air
d) Oil
Ans. c
91. Which of the following statement holds good during and after annealing:
a) High rate of cooling for fine grain
b) Slow cooling for low strength
c) Slow cooling for high strength
d) None
Ans. b
92. Mark the correct statement regarding Dzus fastener:
a) Stud is made of steel
b) Grommet is made of Al
c) Both a & b are correct
d) Stud is of Al and grommet is of steel
Ans. c
93. The code AN-310 represents :
a) Plain Hex nut
b) Light Hex nut
c) Castle nut
d) Self locking nut
Ans. c
94. Marking on hydraulic seals is given as:
a) Yellow mask for fuel
b) Red mark for engine oil
c) Green mark for sky drol fluid
d) White line for fuel
Ans. c
95. The identification of round head is expressed as :
a) RDHD

b) RDH
c) RH
d) RHOD
Ans. a
4.which of the following states the correct composition of muntz metal:
a) Copper alloy containing copper and tin
b) Brass composed 0f 60% copper and 40%Zn
c) Both a & b are correct
d) none of the above
Ans. b
5. 7 * 19 cable indicates:
a) 7 strands of 19 wire each
b) 19 strands of 7 wires each
c) 7 strands of 19 mm wire
d) none of the above
Ans. a
14. Hi tigue fastener involves :
a) Chambered fit
b) Interference fit
c) Reamed fit
Ans. b
15. which of the following sates the correct composition of 18 8 steel is:
a) 18% Cr and *% Nickel
b) 8% Chromium and 18% Nickel
c) 18% Cr and 8% titanium
d) None of the above
Ans. a
16. Main alloying element of 2024:
a) Nickel
b) Copper

c) magnesium

Ans. b
5. A/c bolts are usually manufactured with a
a)class 1 fit
b)class 2 fit
c)class 3 fit
d)class 4 fit

ans:- c

6. A/c screws are usually manufactured with


a)class 1 fit
b)class 2 fit
c)class 3 fit
d)class 4 fit

ans:- b

7.Spark test is used for


a)Ferrous metals
b)Non ferrous metals
c)Other metals
ans:- a
19. Al alloy is represented by
a)one single dash
b)two single dash
c)either one or two
c)All

ans:- b

20. Parco lubrizing is a chemical treatment applied to


a)All alloys
b)Iron and steel
c)mg alloys
d)Titanium

ans:- b
23.Al-Alloy is used in A/c because
A)High corrosion resistance
b) ease of fabrication
c)good conductivity
d)All
ans:-d
26. Hardness increases in Fe metals if ____________content is increased
a) carbon
b) chromium
c) nickel
d) both (a) and (c)
Ans:-- d

38.Titanium is heat treated to


a. relief internal stress
b. annealing for further cold working
c. thermal hardening to improve strength
d. all the above
ans : d
43.Bronze is copper alloy containing
a. tin

b. zinc
c. titanium
d. all
ans: a
44.In joined part the opposition offered in crushing
a. shearing strength
b. bearing strength
c. compressive strength
d. all
ans: c
54.In SAE 2040 the last two digit indicates
a. Percentage of alloying element
b. Percentage of carbon composition
c. Number of carbon molecules
ans: b
62.Which surface treatment requires zinc for plating
a. galvanizing
b. anodizing
c. alodizing
ans: a
75.Brass is composed of
a. copper and tin
b. copper and zinc
c. bronze and zinc
d. all
ans: b
1

Heat treatment of Al can be done by which of the following methods :


a)

Solution Heat Treatment

b)

Precipitation Heat Treatment

c) Age hardening
d) Both a & b
Ans:2

For softness of metal:


a)
b)
c)
d)

longer period of soaking & slow cooling


shorter period of soaking & slow cooling
longer period of soaking & cooling
none of the above

ans: a
3

Colour coding o ring:

a) Size
b)

shape

c) Fluid and vapuor compatibility

Ans:4

In SAE 4130, last 2 digits indicate :


Ans:-

to large of carbons

2017 :
Ans:-

Heat treated before use

conduit :
Ans:-

high temperatures

1. Titanium is used in jet engines of high speed a/c because:

a) It is ductile and wear resistant


b) It is wear resistant retains its properties below 500C
c) It is wear & corrosion resistant and does not retain its strength above 500C

Ans:-

2. Titanium is used in jet engines of high speed a/c because:


a) It is ductile and wear resistant
b) It is wear resistant retains its properties below 500C
c) It is wear & corrosion resistant and does not retain its strength above 500C

Ans:-

3.

Which is done on Al-alloys:


a)

Solution heat treatment

b)

Precipitation heat treatment

c)

Both a & b

d) Normalizing
Ans:-

c
4. Which process is carried out on Mg alloys for properties like ductility, strength, wear
resistance etc.,
a)

Solution heat treatment

b)

Precipitation HT

c)

Both a and b

Ans:- a

5. Alloys 2017 and 2024 are:

a) Heat treated once by manufacturer


b)

Heat treated before use

c)

Can be used within one day after HT

d) none
Ans:- b

6.

Major alloying element of 2024 is:


a) Zinc
b)

Pure Al

c)

copper

d) none
Ans:- c
7. Al alloy sandwiched b/w layers of pure Al :
a)

Alcladed

b)

Purecladed

c)

Anodized

d)

Both a and b

Ans:- d

8. Temp. in a furnace is measured and controlled by :

Ans:- c

a)

Thermocouple

b)

thermometer

c)

pyrometer

d)

None of the above

9. Room temperature aging is otherwise known as :


a)

Room temperature. Heat treatment

b)

Natural aging

c)

Normal aging

d) Artificial aging
Ans:- b

10. Anodized Al is cleared by using:


a) Steel wool
b) Sand paper
c)

Al wool

d)

Carbide embedded paper

Ans:- c

11. CRS consists of:


a) 18% Cr and 8% Ni
b) 18% Ni and 8% Cr
c) 20% Ni, 2% P and 8% Cr
Ans:- a

32:- Annealing is done for


a)maximum ductility
b)softness

c)low strength
d)all the above

ans :-d

45. Titanium is heat treated to


a)relief internal stresses
b)annealing for further cold working
c)thermal hardening to improve strength
d)all the above

ans :- d

46. In commercial annealing , cooling is done in


a)water
b)air
c)mica
d) furnace
ans:- c
48. In steel alloy
a)color indicate alloy & stripe indicates carbon content
b)color indicate carbon content & stripe indicates alloy
c)color of the alloy is not used as any means of indication
d)none of the above
ans:- a
59. In Rockwell testing which of the following is measured

a)resistance to penetration
b)measuring ball impression
c)depth of penetration
d)both a & c

ans:-d
67. Gap between soaking & cooling causes
a)Re-precipitation
b)Strength increases
c)Ductility increases

ans:- a
77. The load at which material break, shows:
a)strain
b)malleability
c)yield point
d)ultimate tensile strength
ans:-d

25. The maximum tensile load per square inch which a material can withstand:
a)Yield strength
b)Ultimate tensile
c)Proof stress
d)Hook stress

ans:- b
82. 719 cable indicates
a)7 strands of 19 wire each
b)10 strands of 7wires each

c)7 strands of 19mm wire


d) none of the above
ans:- a