Professional Documents
[…] possible expense of caring for such passenger for a period of two years.
71. The general revenue law of 1850 (Stats.1850, c. 52, §§ 20 and 21) first
provided for such assessment, and the inception of such equalization was the
general revenue law of 1851 (Stats. 1851, c. 6, § 28).
73. Id.
74. Id.
75. Id.
76. Stats.1869-70, c. 489, p. 714. The reason for the board was explained and its
existence and constitutionality upheld in Savings & Loan Soc. v. Austin (1873)
46 C. 415.
Page 66 of 99
78. Id.
79. Id.
80. Id.
82. License tax provisions were placed in sections 3356-3387, provisions on the
property tax in sections 3607-3830, and poll tax provisions in sections.
3839-3862.
83. Section 18 of the code, as amended by an act (S.B. 514) approved April 1,
1872, read P part as follows:
"No statute, law, or rule is continued In force because It is consistent with the
provisions of this Code on the same subject, but in all cases provided for by this
Code all statutes, laws, and rules heretofore in force in this State, whether
consistent or not with the provisions of this Code, unless expressly continued in
force by it, are repealed and abrogated."
It was held in People v. Clunie (1886) 11 P. 775, 70 C. 504, that this language
repealed the general revenue law of 1861. Not until 1939, however, was that law
specifically repealed (Stats. 1939, C. 154, p. 1274).
84. The 1870 law creating the first State Board of Equalization, while not