You are on page 1of 7
[…] Hendrick and other Aronowitz attorneys and, if the depositions indicated that opposing counsel's testimony was necessary, renew the motion to disqualify no more than
fourteen days prior to the evidentiary hearing. Docket No. 8-1 at 46-48. The bankruptcy court further held that the FDCPA provision cited by appellants governs only the
venue in which a debt collector may bring an action to enforce an interest in real property and does not bar debt collectors from seeking relief from the automatic stay.
Docket No. 8-1 at 46-47; see also 15 U.S.C. 1692i(a)(1) ("[I]n the case of an action to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer's obligation, [a debt
collector may] bring such action only in a judicial district or similar legal entity in which such real property is located").
At the time the bankruptcy court issued its order, the evidentiary hearing was set for July 26, 2010. See No. 10-25453-MER, Docket No. 173. On June 26, 2012,
appellants submitted a witness list indicating their intention to call Ms. Hendrick as an adverse witness.