Professional Documents
[…] 7
Court jurisdiction over gerrymander injury to ballot access and suffrage
with Issues 16 thru 19.
ISSUE 16: That the Judge erred by not allowing petitioner standing based upon an ongoing
conclusive presumption of gerrymandering injury in that the 57th AD is subdivided by the 18th
SD that imposes an unreasonable burden upon petitioner's ability for ballot access as the
Republican Party Judicial Convention delegate from the 57th AD, and that when the 57th AD is
not wholly within the 18th SD as required by the New York State Constitution Article 3 Section
5, quote:
"In counties having more than one senate district, the same number of assembly districts
shall be put in each senate district, unless the assembly districts cannot be evenly divided
among the senate districts of any county."
ISSUE 17: That the Judge erred by denying petitioner standing with evidence that the 18th SD
does not have a minimum number of ADs wholly within as required by the State Constitution for
mandatory equal protection, that provides AD residents a reasonable expectation to unify the AD