You are on page 1of 45
[…] 25

statutory damages of $1,000 per class member as well as any actual damages

26
27

sustained by those Plaintiffs and members of the Class.

28
Class Action Complaint Page 32

!"#$%&'()*+,*-./--%%%01+23$45%(%%%678$9%(&:(;:()%%%<"=$%>>%1?%);%%%<"=$%@0%A'>>

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

COUNT III: Violation of Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80 et seq.


(On Behalf Of Plaintiff Mathis and the California Subclass)
116. Plaintiffs and the Class reallege and incorporate by reference the
allegations contained in each of the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint as if
fully set forth herein.
117. Section 1798.82 of the California Civil Code provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
(b) Any person or business that maintains computerized data that

11

includes personal information that the person or business does not

12

own shall notify the owner or licensee of the information of any

13
14

breach of the security of the data immediately following discovery, if

15

the personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been,

16

acquired by an unauthorized person.

17
***

18
19
20

(d) Any person or business that is required to issue a security breach


notification pursuant to this section shall meet all of the following

21
22
23
24

requirements:
(1) The security breach notification shall be written in plain
language.

25
26
27

(2) The security breach notification shall include, at a


minimum, the following information:

28
Class Action Complaint Page 33

!"#$%&'()*+,*-./--%%%01+23$45%(%%%678$9%(&:(;:()%%%<"=$%>)%1?%);%%%<"=$%@0%A'>)

1
2

(A) The name and contact information of the reporting


person or business subject to this section.

3
4
5
6

(B) A list of the types of personal information that were