You are on page 1of 45
[…] Civ. Code 1798.84,

24

including, but not limited to: (a) damages suffered by California Subclass members

25

as alleged above; and (b) equitable relief.

26
27

COUNT IV: Violation of 18.2-186.6., et seq.


(On Behalf Of Plaintiff Corona and the Virginia Subclass)

28
Class Action Complaint Page 36

!"#$%&'()*+,*-./--%%%01+23$45%(%%%678$9%(&:(;:()%%%<"=$%>?%1@%);%%%<"=$%A0%B'>?

1
2

125. Plaintiffs and the Class reallege and incorporate by reference the
allegations contained in each of the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint as if

3
4
5
6

fully set forth herein.


126. Section 18.2-186.6 of the Code of Virginia provides, in pertinent part,
as follows:

7
8

(B) If unencrypted or unredacted personal information was or is

reasonably believed to have been accessed and acquired by an

10

unauthorized person and causes, or the individual or entity reasonably

11
12

believes has caused or will cause, identity theft or another fraud to any

13

resident of the Commonwealth, an individual or entity that owns or

14
15

licenses computerized data that includes personal information shall

16

disclose any breach of the security of the system following discovery

17

or notification of the breach of the security of the system to the Office

18
19

of the Attorney General and any affected resident of the

20

Commonwealth without unreasonable delay. Notice required by this

21

section may be reasonably delayed to allow the individual or entity to

22
23

determine the scope of the breach of the security of the system and

24

restore the reasonable integrity of the system. Notice required by this

25

section may be delayed if, after the individual or entity notifies a law-

26
27
28

enforcement agency, the law-enforcement agency determines and


advises the individual or entity that the notice will impede a criminal
Class Action Complaint Page 37

!"#$%&'()*+,*-./--%%%01+23$45%(%%%678$9%(&:(;:()%%%<"=$%>?%1@%);%%%<"=$%A0%B'>?

1
2

or civil investigation, or homeland or national security. Notice shall be


made without unreasonable delay after the law-enforcement agency

3
4
5
6