You are on page 1of 23
[…] of the United States shall have power or jurisdiction to review any such decision by an action in the nature of mandamus or
otherwise.
38 U.S.C. 211(a) (1970).
The VJRA also vested the Federal Circuit with exclusive jurisdiction over challenges to VA rules, regulations, and policies. 38 U.S.C.
502, 7292.
Section 211 was recodified as 511 by the Department of Veterans Affairs Codification Act, Pub.L. No. 10283, 105 Stat. 378
(1991). We will refer to the pre-VJRA provision as 211 and the post-VJRA provision as 511.
38 U.S.C. 511(a) states in full:
The Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the
provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans. Subject to subsection (b), the
decision of the Secretary as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or
by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise.
The FTCA specifically confers jurisdiction on federal district courts to hear such claims. See 28 U.S.C. 1346(b)(1). We also noted
that the VA had separate procedures for dealing with FTCA claims. See Littlejohn, 321 F.3d at 921 n. 5.