You are on page 1of 20
[…] 19
"The evil to be thwarted by section 1090 is ... : If a public official is pulled in one

20
21

direction by his financial interest and in another direction by his official duties, his judgment

22

cannot and should not be trusted, even if he attempts impartiality." 28 "Where a prohibited

23

interest is found, the affected contract is void from its inception ... and the official who engaged

24

in its making subject to a host of civil and (if the violation was willful) criminal penalties .... " 29

25

26

26

Kaatz, 143 Cal.App.4th at 35, citing City of Ontario, 2 Cal.3d at 343-44.


Section 52-39.
28
Lex in v. Superior Court, 4 7 Cal. 4th 1050, 1073 (20 10) (citation omitted).
29 !d.

27

27

CGC 13-528312

- 7-

Section 1092(b) provides: "An action under this section shall be commenced within four
years after the plaintiff has discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable care should have

3
discovered, a violation in subdivision (a)." Section 1092(b) was enacted in 2007.
4

The legislative history noted conflicting court rulings on the length of the statute of

5
6

limitations and settled on four years, noting that the bill would give public entities more time to