You are on page 1of 17
[…] When a signature was illegible, Mazza was
reported to have said that she called the Chamber of Commerce or the paid BID
consultant to find out who the person was. The Assessor confirmed that she only saw
that there was a signature for every parcel and stated that she did not calculate the 60%
requirement. That would be Wendy Mazza, the city clerk.
12
88883

untenable defenses subjected the Plaintiffs to five-and-one-half years of litigation with its
attendant expense for no purpose.
Massachusetts courts have not been reluctant to grant fees where the
requirements of Section 6F have been met. Indeed, they have no choice given that the
statute provides:
If such a finding is made with respect to a party's claims, the court shall
award to each party against whom such claims were asserted an amount
representing the reasonable counsel fees and other costs and expenses
incurred in defending against such claims.
Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. 231 6F (emphasis added).
As the Supreme Judicial Court has recently stated in Fronk, 456 Mass. at 324-25
in upholding a trial courts award of attorneys fees under 6F:
Section 6F authorizes an award of reasonable costs and attorney's fees
incurred in litigation when all or substantially all of the opposing party's
claims are wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced in good
faith. If the judge finds that the claims meet that standard, the statute
mandates the award of reasonable counsel fees and other costs and
expenses. Masterpiece Kitchen & Bath, Inc. v. Gordon, 425 Mass. 325,
330, 680 N.E.2d 1150 (1997).
Here, the judge issued separate findings of fact and conclusions of law in
support of her conclusion that the plaintiffs' entire case was insubstantial,
frivolous, and not brought in good faith.