You are on page 1of 71
[…] 96.

The Departments lottery selection process set forth

in proposed rule 64-4.002(4)(a) is invalid because it is vague,


fails to establish adequate standards for agency decisions, and
vests unbridled discretion in the agency, in contravention of
57

section 120.52(8)(d).

In addition, the proposed rule is

arbitrary, in contravention of section 120.52(8)(e), in that the


ultimate decision as to which applicant will be approved is left
to chance, rather than logic and an evaluation of all necessary
facts.
IV. Proposed Rule 64-4.001(1) - Definition of Applicant
97.

Section 381.986 provides the specific requirements for

an applicant seeking approval as a dispensing organization.


Section 381.986(5)(b) states in relevant part:
An applicant for approval as a dispensing
organization must be able to demonstrate:
1. The technical and technological
ability to cultivate and produce low-THC
cannabis. The applicant must possess a
valid certificate of registration issued by
the Department of Agriculture and Consumer
Services pursuant to s. 581.131 that is
issued for the cultivation of more than
400,000 plants, be operated by a nurseryman
as defined in s. 581.011, and have been
operated as a registered nursery in this
state for at least 30 continuous years.
98.

Specifically, section 381.986(5)(b)1. provides three

limiting requirements:

(1) the applicant must possess a valid

certificate of registration issued by the Department of


Agriculture and Consumer Services for the cultivation of more
than 400,000 plants; (2) the applicant must be operated by a
nurseryman; and, (3) the applicant must have been operated as a
registered nursery in Florida for at least 30 continuous years.

58

In effect, section 381.986(5)(b)1. excludes all businesses that


are not prequalified as or do not meet the requirements of being
a high volume, certified nursery in the State of Florida for at
least 30 years.

Proposed rule 64-4.001(1) contravenes the

statutory requirements and arbitrarily deviates from those


requirements, proposing criteria beyond the statutorilydelegated authority, and opens the application process to
entities that are not nurseries.

Despite the express statutory

language, the Department proposes to relax the statutory mandate


that the applicant meet the three requirements in order to allow
entities that otherwise do not qualify to be approved as
dispensing organizations by redefining the qualification for
applicants as follows:
(1) Applicant An organization with at
least 25% ownership by either a nursery that
meets the requirements of Section
381.986(5)(b)1., Florida Statutes, or 100%
of the owners of a nursery that meets the
requirements of Section 381.986(5)(b)1.,
Florida Statutes, that applies for approval
as a dispensing organization and identifies
a nurseryman as defined in Section 581.011,
Florida Statutes, who will serve as the
operator.
99.

As explained by Ms. Tschetter, the proposed definition

makes it possible for the [applicant] to be something other


than just a nursery, but instead an organization owned by a