You are on page 1of 234
[…] RFRA because business entities are not persons within the meaning of the
RFRA.
192
One court has endorsed this argument with the conclusion that the RFRA
extends its protections only to individuals, not business entities, because only
individuals are persons within the meaning of the RFRA.
193

However, the RFRA does not include a definition of person, despite
defining other terms.
194
As a result, a business entity should qualify as a person
within the meaning of the RFRA because of the general definition of the term
included in 1 U.S.C. 1.
195
That section provides: In determining the meaning of
any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise . . . the words person
and whoever include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships,
societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals.
196
Indeed, there is no
business or corporation exception to the RFRA or the Free Exercise Clause, and . . .

187
See Whelan, supra note 17, at 2181-82 (arguing that the Department of HHS implicitly
conceded in its explanation of the religious exemptions to the contraception mandate that